View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Guest
|
LCD : change DDRAM to the second character set |
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:08 am |
|
|
hello,
I am using Flex LCD driver by PCM Programmer for controlling 16x2 LCD.
According to HD44780 data sheet, there are 2 possible character sets which vary in address of DDRAM.
My question therefore is how to employ the second set instead of the first one.
I guess the modification of the following is to be done, but dont have a clue what exactly:
Quote: | int8 const LCD_INIT_STRING[4] =
{
0x20 | (lcd_type << 2), // Func set: 4-bit, 2 lines, 5x8 dots
0xc, // Display on
1, // Clear display
6 // Increment cursor
}; |
thanks in advance,
regards M. |
|
|
Guest
|
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:11 pm |
|
|
or am I wrong? I allege that based on Table 4 in HD44780 datasheet. There are 2 ROM Codes - A00, A02
Can it be switched between them or is it factory programmed?
cheers |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 2:38 pm |
|
|
You have to buy the LCD with the specific character set that you want.
Look at this section in the HD44780 data sheet:
Quote: | Ordering Information |
It shows the different ordering options. One part number has character
set A00, another p/n is for character set A02, etc. |
|
|
Guest
|
|
Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 3:56 am |
|
|
thanks for clarifying |
|
|
aruna1
Joined: 14 Oct 2008 Posts: 103
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 1:32 am |
|
|
Hi
sorry for reviving this old post. but my question is related to this.
@PCM programmer,
How can we know which chip is used in the lcd module we have?
I have some 16x2 lcd modules but their chips are sealed. is there anyway we can find which ROM address chips have? |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19504
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 1:53 am |
|
|
Display the characters....
Best Wishes |
|
|
aruna1
Joined: 14 Oct 2008 Posts: 103
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 1:55 am |
|
|
Ttelmah wrote: | Display the characters....
Best Wishes |
that is what i thought. I was looking for more lazy way
thanks Ttelmah |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19504
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:53 am |
|
|
Realistically if this is not marked on the unit, it is going to have to be powered up, so just displaying characters is as easy as any other way....
However it normally is part of the part number on the unit.
Best Wishes |
|
|
|