CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

12F675 - Interrupt does not work

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
40inD



Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 112
Location: Moscow, Russia

View user's profile Send private message

12F675 - Interrupt does not work
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:12 am     Reply with quote

I make an intellectual seat heater for my car. Here is the schematic:

When I turn the RV1 an interrupt must occur. But it does't. Where is my mistake?
Here is the code:
Code:

#include <12F675.h>
#device adc=8

#FUSES NOWDT                    //No Watch Dog Timer
#FUSES INTRC_IO                 //Internal RC Osc, no CLKOUT
#FUSES NOCPD                    //No EE protection
#FUSES NOPROTECT                //Code not protected from reading
#FUSES NOMCLR                   //Master Clear pin used for I/O
#FUSES NOPUT                    //No Power Up Timer
#FUSES NOBROWNOUT               //No brownout reset
#FUSES BANDGAP_HIGH         
#use delay(clock=4000000)

#define HEATER PIN_A2
#define GREEN PIN_A1
#define RED PIN_A5

short int was_off;
int mode=0, oldmode=0;
int16 count; //max 7200 for 30 min

#int_RA
void  RA_isr(void)
{
mode=read_adc();
count=0;
}



void main()
{

   setup_adc_ports(sAN0|VSS_VDD);
   setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_div_4);
   enable_interrupts(INT_RA);
   enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
  while (1)
  { //mode=read_adc();
  if (mode>250)
    mode=255;
  if (mode<10)
    mode=0;
 if(mode!=oldmode)        //regulator was changed
 {
  if (was_off)       //2 min full power after start
  { if (count<240){                        //maximum setting
            output_high(heater);
            output_low(GREEN);
            output_high(RED);
            delay_ms(250);
            was_off=false;
            }
  }         
  else
  {
  if(count<=7200)
  {
   switch (mode)
   {
    case 0: {    //minimum setting
            output_low(heater);
            output_low(GREEN);
            output_low(RED);
            delay_ms(255);
            break;

            }
    case 255: {  //maximum setting
            output_high(heater);
            output_low(GREEN);
            output_high(RED);
            delay_ms(255);
            break;

            }       
   default:
   {
   output_high(heater);  //------------/
   delay_ms(mode);       //low-freq PWM/
   output_low(heater);   //- T=255ms  -/
   Delay_ms(255-mode);   //------------/
   if ((mode>10)&&(mode<=80))
     {
      output_high(GREEN);
      output_low(RED);
     }
     if ((mode>80)&&(mode<=160))
     {
      output_high(GREEN);
      output_high(RED);
     }
     if (mode>160)
     {
      output_low(GREEN);
      output_high(RED);
     }
   break;

   }
   
  }
 
  }
  }
Count++;
 }
 
   if(count>7200)         // turn all off after 30 min of inactivity
    {
    output_low(heater);
    output_low(GREEN);
    output_low(RED);
    oldmode=mode;
    was_off=true;
    sleep();
    }
}
}
[/code]
adrian



Joined: 08 Sep 2003
Posts: 92
Location: Glasgow, UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:39 am     Reply with quote

INT_RA refers to a digital change on the input pin - not analogue.
40inD



Joined: 30 Jul 2007
Posts: 112
Location: Moscow, Russia

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:52 am     Reply with quote

OK, I turn it from min to max (from 0 to 5V) - it is a digital change. No effect.
Ttelmah
Guest







PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 6:00 am     Reply with quote

You need the pin to be set as a digital input. As soon as you program it for analog, interrupts are no longer available on the pin. Doesn't matter what voltage you apply, if it is analog, there is no interrupt input.
If (for instance), you wanted an interrupt when the voltage rose above a digital level, while still performing analog input, then connect the signal to GP3 as well, and use 'INT_RA3'. This will occur when the signal changes beyond the digital thresholds, and you can read the voltage on RA0, with the analog statements.

Best Wishes
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group