View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
cerr
Joined: 10 Feb 2011 Posts: 241 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
What's happening with my code protection?? |
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:00 pm |
|
|
Hi There,
I'm seeing odd things with my code protection.
I am using #fuses PROTECT in my code to enable code protection on my pic18f86k22.
I however am still able to read out the code with PICkit3. And when i look at CONFIG5L, it is set to 0x02. But I believe it ought to be 0x00. Is it safe to set it to 0 from within my code? Why isn't this done correctly by my app?
Also, CONFIG5H is set to 0x30 and I'm wondering why as bit 4 and 5 are Unimplemented bit, read as ‘0 - any clues?
Thank you! |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9225 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:10 pm |
|
|
Silly question but are you really reading the PIC and not just seeing the 'ghost' program from your last session?
Sure test is to bootup MPLAB,do NOT load ANY projects and then read the device to confirm you're really reading from it.
I've been fooled before..... |
|
|
cerr
Joined: 10 Feb 2011 Posts: 241 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:10 pm |
|
|
Even after setting CONFIG5L and CONFIG5H to 0, I'm able to read out the memory properly with my Pickit. Also after setting both to 0, CONFIG5H still reads 0x30... |
|
|
cerr
Joined: 10 Feb 2011 Posts: 241 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 12:19 pm |
|
|
temtronic wrote: | Silly question but are you really reading the PIC and not just seeing the 'ghost' program from your last session?
Sure test is to bootup MPLAB,do NOT load ANY projects and then read the device to confirm you're really reading from it.
I've been fooled before..... |
I did exactly this (just used PICKit3 before to read) with MPLAB (new session, no project opened) I read from my chip, after the read i can open the program memory window and it's all there, no protection whatsoever... :( |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19504
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:39 pm |
|
|
If you are working from MPLAB, you need to switch out of 'debug' mode here. This setting is the default now, and _overrides_ the fuse settings.
Separately, if you have 'debug' mode selected in the code, this too disables certain fuses (including protection).
Best Wishes |
|
|
cerr
Joined: 10 Feb 2011 Posts: 241 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 2:41 pm |
|
|
Ttelmah wrote: | If you are working from MPLAB, you need to switch out of 'debug' mode here. This setting is the default now, and _overrides_ the fuse settings.
Separately, if you have 'debug' mode selected in the code, this too disables certain fuses (including protection).
Best Wishes |
Yep,
code is compiled in Release mode and i'm not using debug either, my fuses look like this: Code: | #case
#device adc=16 HIGH_INTS=TRUE
#fuses WDT256,WDT_SW //Watch Dog Timer uses 1:65536 Postscale
#fuses HSH //Hi-Speed crystal oscillator
#fuses BORV30 //Brownout reset at 3V tripping level
#fuses NOPLLEN //No PLL enabled
#fuses BBSIZ1K //1K words Boot Block size
#fuses NOXINST //Extended set extension and Indexed Addressing mode disabled (Legacy mode)
#fuses PROTECT //Enable code protection
#fuses SOSC_DIG
#fuses PUT //Enable PowerUpTimer |
|
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
|
cerr
Joined: 10 Feb 2011 Posts: 241 Location: Vancouver, BC
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 3:43 pm |
|
|
Well yeah but still, I do a
Code: | CONFIG5L = 0x00;
CONFIG5H = 0x00; |
after i enter my main but still, nothing.... any other clues? I also posted in the Microchip forum...
Thanks! |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Wed Jul 13, 2011 4:20 pm |
|
|
Post the code necessary to make those two lines compile. |
|
|
asmallri
Joined: 12 Aug 2004 Posts: 1634 Location: Perth, Australia
|
|
Posted: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:27 am |
|
|
cerr wrote: |
Well yeah but still, I do a
Code: | CONFIG5L = 0x00;
CONFIG5H = 0x00; |
after i enter my main but still, nothing.... any other clues? I also posted in the Microchip forum...
Thanks! |
If you are using Microchip's IDE then make sure you have the config setting to use the fuses in the code. _________________ Regards, Andrew
http://www.brushelectronics.com/software
Home of Ethernet, SD card and Encrypted Serial Bootloaders for PICs!! |
|
|
|