View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pablodecker
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 5
|
How Select Device in CCS? |
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:53 am |
|
|
someone knows how is the code in CCS to select device in MPLAB? |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
|
pablodecker
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 5
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 12:37 pm |
|
|
Thank for your answer!!!, but i need to write a line code where select the device for then program with ICD2.
For example, i change the device for other by Configure -> Select Device
Then, i'll like that when i compile my project, change the device that is written in my project... |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:16 pm |
|
|
Change the #include line at the top of your program.
If you were using the 16F877, like this:
Code: | #include <16F877.h> |
And you want to change to an 18F452, then change it to this:
Code: | #include <18F452.h> |
|
|
|
pablodecker
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 5
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:20 pm |
|
|
PCM programmer wrote: | Change the #include line at the top of your program.
If you were using the 16F877, like this:
Code: | #include <16F877.h> |
And you want to change to an 18F452, then change it to this:
Code: | #include <18F452.h> |
|
Thanks, but this not change the device in MPLAB (you can look this in the bottom of MPLAB)...
Thanks! |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:22 pm |
|
|
Then go to the Configure menu in MPLAB and select the PIC from the
drop-down box. That's how you do it. You must change the device in
those two places: In your code and in MPLAB.
That's the only way it can be done. |
|
|
pablodecker
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 5
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 1:26 pm |
|
|
PCM programmer wrote: | Then go to the Configure menu in MPLAB and select the PIC from the
drop-down box. That's how you do it. You must change the device in
those two places: In your code and in MPLAB.
That's the only way it can be done. |
Thanks, i do them, but i'll automatize them, see that this can't
Thanks for your help!!! |
|
|
|