View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9243 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
green test post |
Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2021 7:08 am |
|
|
Code: | //test program
//flashes LED ,uses 5 volt PIC !!!
#include <18F26K22.h> //F and LF have same device header
//#fuses INTRC //Internal RC Osc
#fuses NOWDT, BROWNOUT, PUT, NOPBADEN, NOHFOFST
#fuses NOMCLR
#fuses NOPLLEN
#use delay(internal=4MHz) //
//#use standard_io(c) //not needed compiler does this
#define LED PIN_B0 //pin with LED+1K
void main() {
while(true){ //flash LED at 1Hz rate
output_high(LED); // on 1/2 second
delay_ms(1000); //
output_low(LED); // off 1/2 second
delay_ms(500); //
}
} |
pressed code first,pasted text,code again, this text,submit |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9243 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Fri Jan 29, 2021 7:09 am |
|
|
hmm THAT worked... wonder why my other post didn't...
Code: | //test program
//flashes LED ,uses 5 volt PIC !!!
#include <18F26K22.h> //F and LF have same device header
//#fuses INTRC //Internal RC Osc
#fuses NOWDT, BROWNOUT, PUT, NOPBADEN, NOHFOFST
#fuses NOMCLR
#fuses NOPLLEN
#use delay(internal=4MHz) //
//#use standard_io(c) //not needed compiler does this
#define LED PIN_B0 //pin with LED+1K
void main() {
while(true){ //flash LED at 1Hz rate
output_high(LED); // on 1/2 second
delay_ms(1000); //
output_low(LED); // off 1/2 second
delay_ms(500); //
}
} |
this time with text infront, then code.....text |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19539
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:15 am |
|
|
Jay, I suspect you had probably been to some other web sites, before
making the other post.
I've seen the 'flags' that the automatic buttons use, sometimes get
'confused', when I have been doing a lot of browsing before coming here.
You hit the 'code' button, and the code marker does not appear. Same
with some of the other buttons.
I think there may be specific sites that trigger the behaviour. I noticed that
in two cases where it went wrong, I had been to the same manufacturer's
site just before hand.
My solution in these cases, is simple. Just manually type the markers. Then
when posting, make sure you use the 'preview' option, so you can check
that an extra marker does not appear. Just very occasionally, I forget
to do this when this happens, and you end up with the post a little
'incorrectly formatted'... Doesn't happen very often though. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:34 am |
|
|
I don't do the code tags individually. I highlight the code with the mouse
and then press the Code button once. It puts down both starting and
ending tags with one click. Then I preview it. I've never had it go wrong. |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19539
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 7:02 am |
|
|
The 'issue' with that, is that the line length wrapping that happens when
you are not typing 'code', will occur on the posted text before you use the
button. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2021 1:28 pm |
|
|
Code: | aasdf nafsd lasdfjp asdlf adsf uouoa qwerty asd casdf piyoa asdf mnadsf asdou wqers asdf |
Code: |
aasdf nafsd lasdfjp asdlf adsf uouoa qwerty asd casdf piyoa asdf mnadsf asdou wqers asdf
|
I did the test above. Two identical lines of random text. I highlighted
the first section and pressed the code button. In the 2nd section, I hand
type each code tag. I don't see any difference at all. I don't see any
wrapping differences. |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19539
|
|
Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 12:42 am |
|
|
That's interesting. May be a browser difference (I'm on a Mac).
For me, if I have the code tag 'open' and type, I can get continuous
long lines. However when I type before the tags are open, the line
auto breaks at the page width.
Thinking about it, it has to be browser related.
You will see that 99% of my posts never have overlength lines. This is
because of this behaviour. However occasionally I use a PC, and then
afterwards suddenly find that my lines have gone overlength... |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9243 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 5:37 am |
|
|
It's interesting about it could be the browser. I use a PC with Mozilla Firefox. I've always thought the 'green - no green' was my lousy typing 'skills'. I have seen another 'typing' issue, always seen when typing in the 'white fill-in-with-text boxes', like this one, on every website. Eventually the process' of displaying characters slows down, really noticeable when I backspace to delete characters. As if access to a buffer is being delayed which really makes no sense as I can't type fast... Magically it returns to normal after a hard reboot (power down, power up) of this PC. This slow down could take days, and when I get fed up of it, I just reboot the PC and get another coffee.
Jay |
|
|
dluu13
Joined: 28 Sep 2018 Posts: 395 Location: Toronto, ON
|
|
Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 6:04 am |
|
|
Ttelmah wrote: | That's interesting. May be a browser difference (I'm on a Mac).
For me, if I have the code tag 'open' and type, I can get continuous
long lines. However when I type before the tags are open, the line
auto breaks at the page width.
Thinking about it, it has to be browser related.
You will see that 99% of my posts never have overlength lines. This is
because of this behaviour. However occasionally I use a PC, and then
afterwards suddenly find that my lines have gone overlength... |
I always thought you manually pressed enter on each line...
Which browser do you use? Safari? |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19539
|
|
Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2021 8:22 am |
|
|
I'm currently using Brave (love the way it gets rid of adverts!...). |
|
|
|