View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
kender
Joined: 09 Aug 2004 Posts: 768 Location: Silicon Valley
|
Can not start target PIC16F690 |
Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:44 pm |
|
|
Colleagues,
I can't start my PIC16F690. I'm getting the following message: "Could not start target: The target was not halted after reset. Check target oscillator and MCLR. Make sure the target clock match the clock fuse and that the target is oscillating. Use View | Valid fuses to find the correct clock fuse."
I've checked the hardware. Vcc is +3.3V. MCLR is pulled up to Vcc and it exibits normal behavior during programming. My external oscillator is oscillating (12.288MHz), and it's connected to pin 2.
Here are the fuses:
Code: | #include <16F690.h>
#device ICD=TRUE
#device adc=8
#FUSES NOWDT //No Watch Dog Timer
#FUSES EC_IO //External clock
#FUSES NOPROTECT //Code not protected from reading
#FUSES BROWNOUT //Reset when brownout detected
#FUSES MCLR //Master Clear pin enabled
#FUSES NOCPD //No EE protection
#FUSES NOPUT //No Power Up Timer
#FUSES IESO //Internal External Switch Over mode enabled
#FUSES FCMEN //Fail-safe clock monitor enabled |
Here's the description if my development environment:
- PCWH 3.240 (it's relatively old, but it has an entry for 16F690 and an .h file for it)
- ICD firmware V 1.39
- ICD control program V 2.87
What do you think could be causing my problem?
Thanks,
Nick _________________ Read the label, before opening a can of worms. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
|
ECACE
Joined: 24 Jul 2006 Posts: 94
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:38 am |
|
|
Take a look at the datasheet for the 16F690...that part does not have a debug module in it. You can serial program it, but that's it.
Here is a clip from the 16F872 datasheet. Notice the third point:
• In-Circuit Serial Programming™ (ICSP™) via two
pins
• Single 5V In-Circuit Serial Programming capability
• In-Circuit Debugging via two pins
Now from the 16F690:
• In-Circuit Serial ProgrammingTM (ICSPTM) via two
pins
Also can be seen in the special features section of the datasheets.
You need to use a smarter PIC if you want the debug function. That chip just recently got me too. I figured that one out after I had already designed it in. _________________ A HW Engineer 'trying' to do SW !!! Run!!! |
|
|
Trent___
Joined: 20 Jun 2007 Posts: 11 Location: London, UK
|
|
Posted: Fri Mar 14, 2008 12:05 pm |
|
|
I fell for it aswell.
The dev board Microchip have which offer's the Debug has some strange behaviour's too.
If you can use something else with debug ability do it. |
|
|
|