|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
umka
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 99 Location: New Zealand
|
RS 232 |
Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:07 pm |
|
|
i have made a crude laptimer that out puts the most recent 3 lap times and current lap time on a 4line lcd but the rs232 part is not outputting to the computer. the lap time resets and transmits on a button press
here is the code. i have connected TX(pin 25) to through a max 232 to the computers serial port.
Code: | #include <16F877a.H>
#fuses XT, NOWDT, NOPROTECT, BROWNOUT, PUT, NOLVP
#use delay(clock = 4000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600, xmit=PIN_b2,rcv=PIN_b1,BITS =8, PARITY=n, stop=2)
#include <Flex_LCD420.c>
unsigned int8 msec, msec1, msec2, msec3;
unsigned int8 sec, sec1, sec2, sec3;
unsigned int8 min, min1, min2, min3;
unsigned int8 lap_num,but_state;
//===================================
void main()
{
lcd_init();
delay_ms(500);
printf(lcd_putc, "\f");
delay_ms(500);
msec=0; sec=0; min=0; msec1=0; sec1=0; min1=0; msec2=0; sec2=0;
min2=0; msec3=0; sec3=0; min3=0;
lap_num =0;
while(1)
{
but_state = input(PIN_B5);
if (but_state == 0)
{
delay_ms(10);
msec++;
if (msec==100)
{
sec++;
msec=0;
printf(lcd_putc, "\fCurrent Lap %02u:%02u" ,min,sec);
printf(lcd_putc, "\nLap %02u %02u:%02u:%02u" ,lap_num, min1,sec1,msec1);
printf(lcd_putc, "\nLap %02u %02u:%02u:%02u" ,lap_num-1,min2,sec2,msec2);
printf(lcd_putc, "\nLap %02u %02u:%02u:%02u" ,lap_num-2,min3,sec3,msec3);
}
if (sec==59)
{
min++;
sec=255;
}
}
if( but_state==1 ) //button PIN B5 goes high
{
printf("Lap %02u %02u:%02u:%02u\n\r" ,lap_num+1, min,sec,msec);
msec3=msec2; sec3=sec2; min3=min2;
msec2=msec1; sec2=sec1; min2=min1;
msec1=msec; sec1=sec; min1=min;
msec=0; sec=0; min=0;
while(but_state == 1) //waits for button PIN B5 to be go low
{
but_state = input(PIN_B5);
delay_ms(1);
}
lap_num++;
}
}
} |
thanks
for any help |
|
|
Ttelmah Guest
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 3:19 pm |
|
|
Er.
You have connected pin 25 to the MAX232, but told the code to use pin 35....
As an 'aside', do you really need to use 2 stop bits?. This means the data cannot be sent by the hardware UART, unless you start fiddling (send 9 bits, and set the 9th bit high).
Best Wishes |
|
|
umka
Joined: 28 Aug 2007 Posts: 99 Location: New Zealand
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2007 4:01 pm |
|
|
no i dont need the 2 stop bits i guess
yes i see its on b2 my mistake
cheers for the help |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|