View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Izzy
Joined: 27 May 2007 Posts: 106
|
Does anyone know how to send command to Maxstream RF module? |
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 4:45 am |
|
|
Hello,
I was wondering if anyone here knows how to send Binary command to the MAXstream Xtend9 through PIC.
I tried with:
1. Change RT settings to 1
2. Turn CMD pin high
3. Send '6' ('6' is 0x36 in hex, which is the binary command to get the value of reveived signal strength)
4. Then poll of 2 byte data using Kbhit
5. Turn CMD pin low.
But this doesnot work. |
|
|
treitmey
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1094 Location: Appleton,WI USA
|
|
Posted: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:05 am |
|
|
Just call the maxstream people. Or do a web chat.
They are SUPER helpfull. They have allways gotten me
running in 15-20min.
lower left button support chat
http://www.maxstream.net/support/
I have used these in pairs a bunch. but only using
simple AT-command set. NOT binary. |
|
|
Izzy
Joined: 27 May 2007 Posts: 106
|
|
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 4:53 am |
|
|
So did you used At commadn Through the PIC?
How did you do it? I coulnt make it work when I tried.
Can to tell me how? |
|
|
treitmey
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1094 Location: Appleton,WI USA
|
|
|
treitmey
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1094 Location: Appleton,WI USA
|
|
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 7:47 am |
|
|
I just remembered something VERY IMPORTANT.
the way you are able to send bin data without it being interpreted as
the AT commands, is that they require as fixed "guard" time before and
after the commands. I ran xctu and it shows it as 1000, ie I think that
is 1000mS or 1 sec.
The first thing xctu did was send "+++" and I think its waiting for a OK
Since I don't have the module right now,... that is all the farther I get. |
|
|
rnielsen
Joined: 23 Sep 2003 Posts: 852 Location: Utah
|
|
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:21 am |
|
|
Their modules act like a regular computer modem. There are the standard AT commands and then they also have some extended AT commands to set extra registers. The +++ string will put the modem into Command mode. The modem should echo with an OK. This is where you can enter new values into the various registers. If you download the manual it should show you the ones that are available.
The modem also has a timeout feature. Once in Command mode, if an AT command has not been entered within a specified time, I believe one second is default, it will return to data mode. You can send AT commands, with a PIC, simply with a printf() statement.
Ronald |
|
|
IzzYprad Guest
|
|
Posted: Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:37 am |
|
|
Thanks for the reply folks.
I will try using AT command as you guys said.
But I need to use Binary command because AT command takes time. I need to get the RSSI value after every few (say 50) milli second.
So it would be very nice if I can use binary. |
|
|
|