|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Fri Aug 01, 2003 11:37 pm |
|
|
Installed the ICD 2 using USB and with MPBLAB 6.3 and PCWH V3.17
It all function just fine until I try to debug.
I loaded an old set of files and added
#device ICD=TRUE
Then compiled it from within in MPLAB and compiles OK (at least it reports no errors)
When I start the debugger, this message appears...
ICD0083: Target not in debug mode, unable to perform operation
So, what else do I need to do to put my target into debug mode...
I thought adding #device ICD=TRUE and recompiling was all that is needed !
Some where on this forum someone had a similar problem and a suggestion to add DEBUG to the fuses was suggested. I ddi that and still got the same error.
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516583 |
|
|
Mark
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 2838 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 12:00 am |
|
|
Make sure that you don't have the WDT setup in the fuses.
It can also mean that MPLAB is having trouble communicating with the ICD.
:=Installed the ICD 2 using USB and with MPBLAB 6.3 and PCWH V3.17
:=It all function just fine until I try to debug.
:=
:=I loaded an old set of files and added
:=
:=#device ICD=TRUE
:=
:=Then compiled it from within in MPLAB and compiles OK (at least it reports no errors)
:=
:=When I start the debugger, this message appears...
:=
:=ICD0083: Target not in debug mode, unable to perform operation
:=
:=So, what else do I need to do to put my target into debug mode...
:=
:=I thought adding #device ICD=TRUE and recompiling was all that is needed !
:=
:=Some where on this forum someone had a similar problem and a suggestion to add DEBUG to the fuses was suggested. I ddi that and still got the same error.
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516584 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:09 am |
|
|
:=Make sure that you don't have the WDT setup in the fuses.
It is set to NOWDT
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516590 |
|
|
Mark
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 2838 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:45 am |
|
|
A few suggestions from Microchip:
Make sure you power ICD2 first, then target.
Target not in debug mode indicates that the ICD2 cannot talk to the debug code that is on the target board device. This could be caused by capacitance on MCLR or resistors/capacitors on RB6/RB7. Also, if the oscillator isn't working, you'll see this problem.
Also, check your configuration bits. If you config write protect is enabled, you will also get this error message.
:=:=Make sure that you don't have the WDT setup in the fuses.
:=
:=It is set to NOWDT
:=
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516593 |
|
|
john cutler
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 82 Location: Hot Tub, California
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:49 am |
|
|
Did you look at Project build options and check the "compile for ICD box"?
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516595 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 10:09 am |
|
|
:=A few suggestions from Microchip:
:=
:=Make sure you power ICD2 first, then target.
:=Target not in debug mode indicates that the ICD2 cannot talk to the debug code that is on the target board device. This could be caused by capacitance on MCLR or resistors/capacitors on RB6/RB7. Also, if the oscillator isn't working, you'll see this problem.
:=
:=Also, check your configuration bits. If you config write protect is enabled, you will also get this error message.
:=
:=
:=:=:=Make sure that you don't have the WDT setup in the fuses.
:=:=
:=:=It is set to NOWDT
:=:=
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516597 |
|
|
Mark
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 2838 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 10:30 am |
|
|
Have you tried to do something simple like toggle an LED or output pin while the device is not in debug mode to verify that the micro is running?
:=:=A few suggestions from Microchip:
:=:=
:=:=Make sure you power ICD2 first, then target.
:=:=Target not in debug mode indicates that the ICD2 cannot talk to the debug code that is on the target board device. This could be caused by capacitance on MCLR or resistors/capacitors on RB6/RB7. Also, if the oscillator isn't working, you'll see this problem.
:=:=
:=:=Also, check your configuration bits. If you config write protect is enabled, you will also get this error message.
:=:=
:=:=
:=:=:=:=Make sure that you don't have the WDT setup in the fuses.
:=:=:=
:=:=:=It is set to NOWDT
:=:=:=
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516599 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 11:02 am |
|
|
<font face="Courier New" size=-1>Yes the circuit runs the code if I program it using the PicStart plus.
When I try to program using ICD 2 this message appears:
ICDWarn0014: Watchdog Timer cannot be enabled when Background Debug is enabled. Disable Watchdog Timer?
My latest fuses
#FUSES H4,NOPROTECT,NOWDT,PUT,BROWNOUT,NOLVP,DEBUG,NOWRTC,NOWRT,NOEBTRB,NOCPB,NOEBTR
Which includes NOWDT so why is MPLAB telling me it is ENABLED... !
I found the setting page for configuration bits and disbaled the WDT and all the memory that was write protected.
I then recompiled and the WDT got enabled again...
Looks like MPLAB is not using the fuses line..
</font>
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516600 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
ignore this bad post... |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 11:21 am |
|
|
<font face="Courier New" size=-1>:=Have you tried to do something simple like toggle an LED or output pin while the device is not in debug mode to verify that the micro is running?
:=
:=
:=:=:=A few suggestions from Microchip:
:=:=:=
:=:=:=Make sure you power ICD2 first, then target.
:=:=:=Target not in debug mode indicates that the ICD2 cannot talk to the debug code that is on the target board device. This could be caused by capacitance on MCLR or resistors/capacitors on RB6/RB7. Also, if the oscillator isn't working, you'll see this problem.
:=:=:=
:=:=:=Also, check your configuration bits. If you config write protect is enabled, you will also get this error message.
:=:=:=
:=:=:=
:=:=:=:=:=Make sure that you don't have the WDT setup in the fuses.
:=:=:=:=
:=:=:=:=It is set to NOWDT
:=:=:=:=</font>
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516601 |
|
|
Steve H. Guest
|
Fuse order.... |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 11:47 am |
|
|
In older versions of the compiler the order in which the fuses appears made a difference to the compiler. I used to have to fiddle with the order to make the compiler actually parse the lines correctly!
I wonder if this "Feature" is back?
Steve H.
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516603 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
Re: Fuse order.... |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 11:58 am |
|
|
:=I wonder if this "Feature" is back?
Just think of how many different permutation for all the PIC18 fuses...
At least when I use the HEX file in MPLAB for the PicStart plus it correctly sets all items.
I hope you are wrong about this... :-)
Hans W
Who ever programmed the Configuration bits option in MPLAB 6.3 is a sorry SOB, and must be a person that enjoys inflicting pain on others... First it has a hidden UI... and then there is a drop down list box for each item. I don't think they teach anything to these new programmers about Radio buttons for On/Off arrrrrrrgh ! I hate this new flat style UI it is so crappy..
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516604 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 4:05 pm |
|
|
Yes that is cheked.
It appears as if MPLAB is not picking up the "fuses"
with
#FUSES H4,NOPROTECT,NOWDT,PUT,BROWNOUT,NOLVP,DEBUG,NOWRTC,NOWRT,NOEBTRB,NOCPD,NOCPB,NOEBTR
The WDT should be OFF, yet MPLAB sets it to Enabled each time I compile! It also Enables write protection for all the memory yet the fuses should tell it to Disable protection... !
I'm coming to the conclusion it's something to do with the interface between CCS and MPLAB...
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516611 |
|
|
Mark
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 2838 Location: Atlanta, GA
|
Re: ICD 2 and MPLAB debug problem |
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2003 7:11 pm |
|
|
I would bet the problem is in CCS. I do this daily with MPLAB and the C18 compiler with no problems.
:=Yes that is cheked.
:=It appears as if MPLAB is not picking up the "fuses"
:=
:=with
:=
:=#FUSES H4,NOPROTECT,NOWDT,PUT,BROWNOUT,NOLVP,DEBUG,NOWRTC,NOWRT,NOEBTRB,NOCPD,NOCPB,NOEBTR
:=
:=The WDT should be OFF, yet MPLAB sets it to Enabled each time I compile! It also Enables write protection for all the memory yet the fuses should tell it to Disable protection... !
:=
:=I'm coming to the conclusion it's something to do with the interface between CCS and MPLAB...
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516613 |
|
|
Hans Wedemeyer Guest
|
Found the problem |
Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2003 10:15 am |
|
|
<font face="Courier New" size=-1>PCWH V3.17 is ignoring the $fuses when interfacing to MPLAB
I regressed to V3.169 and MPLAB and ICD2 works just fine..
</font>
___________________________
This message was ported from CCS's old forum
Original Post ID: 144516628 |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|