|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Richard Arroyo
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Sebastopol, CA
|
|
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 7:09 pm |
|
|
Is it me or does the cursor in the editor get shifted one place to the left from where it is supposed to be in some areas? Must be the new CCS standard. The undo/redo is random and wonked. I hit redo and it takes out more than I removed! lol I haven't tried the ICD yet; I'm scared to. I don't use it much anyway. At least it doesn't cause the fire hydrant accros the street to blow off or water to spout from the light socket. _________________ RAA |
|
|
treitmey
Joined: 23 Jan 2004 Posts: 1094 Location: Appleton,WI USA
|
typemod and addressmod never call the "write" fun |
Posted: Mon Aug 21, 2006 10:44 am |
|
|
V4.004
typemod and addressmod never call the "write" function
Code: | #include <16f877.h>
#device *=16
#use delay(clock=16000000,restart_wdt)
#fuses hs,nowdt,noprotect,nolvp
#use rs232(baud=19200,xmit=PIN_B3,invert,stream=DEBUG)
#case
#zero_ram
//--- Prototypes ---//
void DataEE_Write(int32 address, int8 * data, int8 size);
void DataEE_Read (int32 address, int8 * data, int8 size);
//--- Custom RAM ---//
//typemod <DataEE_Read> DataEE;
addressmod <DataEE_Read> DataEE;
//--- main ---//
main(){
int8 temp;
char DataEE addr;
fprintf(DEBUG,"Start\n\r");
addr=35;//write
temp=addr;//read
while(1);
}
//--- DataEE_Write ---//
void DataEE_Write(int32 address, int8 * data, int8 size){
//shell function to test if call is made. Doesn't do anything
fprintf(DEBUG,"W-A=%lu, S=%u\n\r",address,size);
}
//--- DataEE_Read ---//
void DataEE_Read(int32 address, int8 * data, int8 size){
//shell function to test if call is made Doesn't do anything
fprintf(DEBUG,"R-A=%lu, S=%u\n\r",address,size);
}
|
|
|
|
Dinesh
Joined: 15 Jul 2005 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 6:49 am |
|
|
Richard Arroyo wrote: | Is it me or does the cursor in the editor get shifted one place to the left from where it is supposed to be in some areas? Must be the new CCS standard. The undo/redo is random and wonked. I hit redo and it takes out more than I removed! lol I haven't tried the ICD yet; I'm scared to. I don't use it much anyway. At least it doesn't cause the fire hydrant accros the street to blow off or water to spout from the light socket. |
No, its not you, I am getting the same thing!
I noticed this happens on the first instance where by the whole document that was butted to left (left justified) shifts by a margin aprox. a char space to right but fails to move the cursor which gives the impression that cursor moved left
I hope this this is not a feature (effect) that result in corruption else where! _________________ W2k sp4 512MB (Motherboard:ASUS A7S8X) |
|
|
Dinesh
Joined: 15 Jul 2005 Posts: 22 Location: UK
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 7:49 am |
|
|
Dinesh wrote: | Richard Arroyo wrote: | Is it me or does the cursor in the editor get shifted one place to the left from where it is supposed to be in some areas? Must be the new CCS standard. The undo/redo is random and wonked. I hit redo and it takes out more than I removed! lol I haven't tried the ICD yet; I'm scared to. I don't use it much anyway. At least it doesn't cause the fire hydrant accros the street to blow off or water to spout from the light socket. |
No, its not you, I am getting the same thing!
I noticed this happens on the first instance where by the whole document that was butted to left (left justified) shifts by a margin aprox. a char space to right but fails to move the cursor which gives the impression that cursor moved left
I hope this this is not a feature (effect) that result in corruption else where! |
On further tests, this is what is happening...
On initial open, the source text is shown on the left margin, the function collapse [-] is outside of the margin. Any change to document results in the collapsible function [-] to be at start of margin and so the text is now painted a bit on the right. As the cursor position somehow doesn't move on repaint, it appears to have moved on the left.
This doesn't seem to affect the document other than create confusion _________________ W2k sp4 512MB (Motherboard:ASUS A7S8X) |
|
|
Richard Arroyo
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Sebastopol, CA
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 11:33 am |
|
|
Dinesh wrote: | Dinesh wrote: | Richard Arroyo wrote: | Is it me or does the cursor in the editor get shifted one place to the left from where it is supposed to be in some areas? Must be the new CCS standard. The undo/redo is random and wonked. I hit redo and it takes out more than I removed! lol I haven't tried the ICD yet; I'm scared to. I don't use it much anyway. At least it doesn't cause the fire hydrant accros the street to blow off or water to spout from the light socket. |
No, its not you, I am getting the same thing!
I noticed this happens on the first instance where by the whole document that was butted to left (left justified) shifts by a margin aprox. a char space to right but fails to move the cursor which gives the impression that cursor moved left
I hope this this is not a feature (effect) that result in corruption else where! |
On further tests, this is what is happening...
On initial open, the source text is shown on the left margin, the function collapse [-] is outside of the margin. Any change to document results in the collapsible function [-] to be at start of margin and so the text is now painted a bit on the right. As the cursor position somehow doesn't move on repaint, it appears to have moved on the left.
This doesn't seem to affect the document other than create confusion |
It also seems to change with selected editor font.
Try changing from Courier to Courier New. I think I might use notepad
to write code and paste it in the editor. LoL. I'm not really disappointed with v4. It'll make a great compiler once the bugs are worked out. _________________ RAA |
|
|
Richard Arroyo
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Sebastopol, CA
|
|
Posted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:03 pm |
|
|
The problem appears to be fixed with v4.005
I use PCWH . _________________ RAA |
|
|
Tom-H-PIC
Joined: 08 Sep 2003 Posts: 105 Location: New Castle, DE
|
3.249 and V4 on the same PC?? |
Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 5:58 am |
|
|
Can I install V4 on the same PC as my 3.249 installation?
Do I rename the PICC directory and fix all the shortcuts then make a new PICC directory and copy the license files to it? Then install V4?
In V4 will pointers to constant string work?
Tom |
|
|
Richard Arroyo
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Sebastopol, CA
|
|
Posted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 4:40 pm |
|
|
Using "/* " and "*/ " for comments doesn't work right.
Both " /*" and "*/ " have to be visible in the editor window.
If scrolled out, comments become un commented.
When typing a parenthesis or bracket the compiler stops responding for
2-5 seconds and tacks my 2.8Ghz cpu to 100% .
I use assembly for high speed stuff (fft's, dft's) and the compiler sometimes gets the labels screwed up when using the BNZ instruction:
Code: |
....................
....................
.................... Bfil2:
.................... MOVLW 0x83
00210: MOVLW 83
.....
(asm code)
....
.................... incf i
00328: INCF 1C,F
.................... bnz Bfil2
0032A: BNZ 0410 <<-----This should be 0210 not 0410.
How did the 4 get there?
0410 is mushroom land.
|
I had to use the INCFSZ instruction:
Code: |
.................... Bfil2:
.................... MOVLW 0x83
00210: MOVLW 83
.....
(asm code)
................... INCFSZ i
00328: INCFSZ 1C,F
.................... BRA Bfil2
0032A: BRA 0210
|
_________________ RAA |
|
|
Chaw CS Guest
|
Version 4 tool bar |
Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:41 pm |
|
|
Hi there,
Do you find that the tool bar too large?
If you are using a screen that is 19" still okay, but I am using a Laptop which is about 12".
Another thing is that tool bar cannot be turn off.
|
|
|
Richard Arroyo
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Sebastopol, CA
|
Re: Version 4 tool bar |
Posted: Sun Aug 27, 2006 9:48 pm |
|
|
Chaw CS wrote: | Hi there,
Do you find that the tool bar too large?
If you are using a screen that is 19" still okay, but I am using a Laptop which is about 12".
Another thing is that tool bar cannot be turn off.
|
Slightly. It's not too bad on my 17" VS LCD . The new IDE seems to use a lot of CPU power just typing text and using the space bar. I can type faster on an IBM 5160 4.8 Mhz i8088 The program takes forever to close while it heats my processor up. Sometimes it never closes. I'll continue to use v3.249 for now. I can bang out code much faster with v3.249 while keeping the PG&E bill low. _________________ RAA |
|
|
Ttelmah Guest
|
|
Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 3:55 am |
|
|
Interesting about the 'program taking forever to close'. For me, it is significantly faster than 3.249. The older versions (3.232 etc.), are almost instantaneous, but the last couple of 3.2xx versions, have turned into real 'slugs'. 4.005, is faster than these.
Unfortunately, V4, for me has the ring of marketting winning over common sense. Receiving in the post a pretty pamphlet describing all the marvellous new features, had me almost in hysterics, since the reality is so far removed from this. Anyone 'leaping in', and buying V4 at present, is soon going to become very disgruntled with CCS, and in the long term, rolling this out before it is even close to useable, could do the company a lot of harm. I had hoped that the new compiler, might represent a reasonably comprehensive 're-code', with a shift to having a solid product that didn't show the tendency for one 'fix' to introduce more bugs, that V3, at times seemed to exhibit. Sadly, it appears that V4, is really only a flashy front end (the ribbon bars are much harder to use, and require more mouse movement from the user than the older layout - unfortunately, Microsoft, seems to be trying to get away from the layout ideas, pioneered by Xerox at Palo Alto, and in introducing a 'new look', have forgotten that it is meant to be easy to use...), attached to what at heart is the same code engine, with a few hundred new 'features', and a corresponding number of 'new bugs'...
Best Wishes |
|
|
Ttelmah Guest
|
|
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:34 am |
|
|
V4.006
Slightly improved.
The development enviroment seems to be largely 'working'. A few remaining oddities (for example the 'help' pop outs for some buttons, are just plain 'wrong'. 'Lookup part' for example, tells you that it builds the project. The compiler itself, seems to be doing better and better at compiling V3 code, but few of the new parts yet work properly. The bug with Addressmod noted by Treitmey, is still there. Pointers to fixed length constant strings seem to be largely working. The use of variable length constant strings seems to still not work. Since you are not allowed pointers to these, I am trying to simply copy the data from such an array into a RAM area.
Code: |
const char stringsv[][*] = {
"First",
"Second",
"Much longer third",
"Incredibly long fourth string"
};
//Accessed with:
int8 ctr;
int8 temp;
char temp_buff[30];
//Now try variable length strings:
for (ctr=0;ctr<4;ctr++) {
temp=0;
while (stringsv[ctr][temp]!='\0') {
temp_buff[temp]=stringsv[ctr][temp];
temp++;
}
temp_buff[temp]='\0';
//printout the temp_buff string here to test.
printf(DEBUG,"%s\n",temp_buff);
}
|
Results in code that walks right over the whole of the RAM, returning '0xff' for every character location in the array...
Best Wishes |
|
|
Richard Arroyo
Joined: 04 Apr 2006 Posts: 22 Location: Sebastopol, CA
|
|
Posted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 6:41 pm |
|
|
I just gave 4.007 a try and it is much faster. There is also support for the dsPic and 24H series. They have fixed most of the bugs I've found but introduced new ones. "Close" ,"Save", "Save as" and "Print" are always disabled. ?? Does anyone else have this problem or am I overlooking something? I tried the ICD and can't get any of the windows to show up. Maybe the programmers have had too much beer.
They're working on it. It will be a while before the program is polished out.
Ttelmah, hopefully they don't go the Microsoft rout but it looks that way at the moment. Its really bad when marketing doesn't know what makes a good program. I'd rather prefer the old GUI with support for the dsPic and 24H series.
I've always wanted to get one of those 30 year old dishwasher sized Xerox Alto computers with the sideways monitor. :
Edit:I meant there is no support for dsPic and 24H yet. LoL _________________ RAA
Last edited by Richard Arroyo on Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:23 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:03 pm |
|
|
Quote: |
Pointers to fixed length constant strings seem to be largely working. |
RJ, can you post a short little demo of how this works, because
I've not been able to make it work. I downloaded PCH vs. 4.007
and installed it on a Win2K system with MPLAB vs. 7.41.
I made the test program shown below and it won't compile. It gives
this error message: "Attempt to create a pointer to a constant".
It doesn't make any difference if I use "char const *ptr" in the function
declaration. I also tried casting 'buffer' to (const char*) when calling
the display string() function. That didn't help either.
Code: |
#include <18F452.h>
#fuses XT,NOWDT,NOPROTECT,BROWNOUT,PUT,NOLVP
#use delay(clock=4000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600, xmit=PIN_C6, rcv=PIN_C7, ERRORS)
void display_string(char *ptr)
{
char c;
while(c = *ptr++)
putc(c);
}
//===========================
void main()
{
char const buffer[] ={"Hello World\n"};
display_string(buffer);
while(1);
} |
I assumed that CCS was going to implement pointers to constant strings,
so that we could finally do what Hi-Tech does. So I downloaded the
Hi-Tech Picc-Lite compiler at the link below and installed it:
http://www.cs.ucr.edu/~eblock/pages/pictools/install.html
(I didn't have to go through the setup procedure given on that page.
I just clicked "Yes" when it asked if I wanted to set it up for MPLAB).
Here's a little Hi-Tech program that I made for the 16F877, and it
works just fine. It displays "Hello World" in the UART1 output window
in MPLAB. I looked at the .LST file and the text is indeed stored in ROM
with RETLW statements.
Can the CCS code be modified in some way so it will act like the Hi-Tech
code ?
Code: |
// The sci.c file is from their "samples" directory
#include "sci.c"
void display_string(char const *ptr)
{
char c;
while(c = *ptr++)
sci_PutByte(c);
}
//===========================
void main()
{
char const buffer[] ={"Hello World\n"};
sci_Init(9600, 0);
display_string(buffer);
while(1);
} |
|
|
|
Darren Rook
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 287 Location: Milwaukee, WI
|
|
Posted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:25 pm |
|
|
PCM Programmer,
try using the ROM qualifier instead of the CONST qualifier. _________________ I came, I saw, I compiled. |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|