When I try to create an array of bits, which would be very efficient ( at least for me ) CCS warn me saying that is not allowed. Why?
I need to create 1 array of 42 bits and send them through output_but();
I saw here in the forum someone who created an array of byte and mention that is efficient ...
Any comments or suggestions , thanks a lot
rwyoung
Joined: 12 Nov 2003 Posts: 563 Location: Lawrence, KS USA
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 8:46 am
Arrays of bits are supposed to be supported in the new V4 release but given the bug level it is exhibiting right now I wouldn't use it for production software.
You can write your own functions to get an array of bits out of an array of bytes. There will be performance penalties with all the mechaniations required to access individual bit indicies though.
Or you could try a union and structure. Still going to have some performance penalties. _________________ Rob Young
The Screw-Up Fairy may just visit you but he has crashed on my couch for the last month!
javi.ar
Joined: 17 Feb 2006 Posts: 59 Location: Argentina
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:23 am
Thanks a lot ... as usual... very clear & helpful...
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum