CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

interrupt does not work

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
young



Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 285

View user's profile Send private message

interrupt does not work
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:05 am     Reply with quote

I have following program
Code:


#if defined(__PCM__)
#include <12f675.h>
#fuses INTRC_IO,NOWDT,NOPROTECT,PUT,NOMCLR
#use delay(clock=4000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600, parity=N, xmit=PIN_A0,INVERT)

void LCDSetGeometry();
void LCDReset();
void LCDinit();
void LCDSetBackLight(int8 backlit);
void LCDSetContrast(int8 contr);
void LCDClrScr();
void LCDNewLine();
void LCDCR();
void LCDTab();
void LCDVerTab();
void LCDBackSpaces(int8 bspa);
void LCDSetTab(int8 Stab);
void LCDSetCursorPos(int8 x, int8 y);
void LCDClrLine(int8 x, int8 y);
void LCDSetCursorStyle();
void LCDOnOff(int8 onoff);

int16 count;

#int_ext
void ext_isr()
{

count++;

}


void main()
{
  setup_comparator(NC_NC_NC_NC);  //setup_comparators(NC_NC_NC_NC); no "s"
  LCDinit();
  LCDClrScr();
  LCDSetCursorPos(0,0);
  puts("*Pulse counting*");
  count=0;
  EXT_INT_EDGE(L_TO_H);
  enable_interrupts(INT_EXT);
  enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);

 while(1)
{
  LCDSetCursorPos(1,1);
  printf("Num=%lu",count);
  }

}


I want to count every input to RA2, however, the count parameter does not change, and I also put led output, It looks like that the interrupt does not function at all, what is the problem?

thank you
drh



Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 192
Location: Hemet, California USA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:17 am     Reply with quote

Do you mean GP2? The chip powers up with GP2 configured as an analog
input. Try setup_adc(ADC_OFF);
_________________
David
young



Joined: 24 Jun 2004
Posts: 285

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 9:49 am     Reply with quote

Thank you. That is it.

I set it
setup_adc_ports (NO_ANALOGS);

now it is changeing the count number, however, I had a new problem

when I put it low (connect to ground) and then connect to +5v, there is a increase of count, it is correct. however, when I connect to +5v, and unplug it from RB2 pin, and replug it to +5v, there is nothing change, when I unpluge it from +5v, it is suppose to be ground right? but the interrupt does not work?

I tried to put a pull down register on RB2 pin, and tried to unplug it from +5V and repluge it to +5v, this time, the count number jumps a lot, it was not increased by one, why?
Ttelmah
Guest







PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2005 10:27 am     Reply with quote

The pins are CMOS inputs. They will stay at the voltage you applied for _ages_. There is nothing to make a disconnected pin go either high or low (unless you attach a pull up/down resistor either internally - where available - or externally).
The reason the count jumps a lot, is 'keybounce', If you use a mechanical contact to make a signal like this, as the signal as changed, there can be hundreds of momentary contacts as the surface irregularities come into play. This is why key scanning routines, check a key, then check it again a few mSec latter to allow the bounce time to subside.
Your system is behaving exactly as expected.

Best Wishes
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group