View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
thiaguetz
Joined: 03 Feb 2004 Posts: 12 Location: Brazil
|
RF module - Telecontrolli |
Posted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 9:55 pm |
|
|
Hi,
Does anyone used the RF modules from telecontrolli?
www.telecontrolli.com
I am trying to use rs232 under the RT4 transmitter and the RR3 receiver... but i can't until now.
so, if anyone had used rs232 using these modules, please, paste your code here!
thanks! |
|
|
doug_h
Joined: 26 Feb 2004 Posts: 11
|
|
Posted: Sun Jun 13, 2004 8:27 am |
|
|
You can't send rs232 over these devices. You will need to send a balanced bit stream which can be converted to rs232 by a PIC at either end. You can use either PWM or Manchester encoding to balance your bit stream. Make sure you allow time in your preamble for the receiver to wake up and synch.
I haven't used the telecontroli modules - what are their price points? |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
|
thiaguetz
Joined: 03 Feb 2004 Posts: 12 Location: Brazil
|
|
Posted: Mon Jun 14, 2004 9:11 am |
|
|
Ohhh...
I was thinking in transmit some data codes over rs232.. but that is ok.
i will study the tips that doug has posted.
doug.... i live at Brazil... and here it costs about 60R$ the pair (transmitter/receiver)... converting this to US dollar, becomes about 20$.
well, thanks for tha tips!
i will study here |
|
|
Pete Smith
Joined: 17 Sep 2003 Posts: 55 Location: Chester, UK
|
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 1:37 am |
|
|
thiaguetz wrote: | Ohhh...
I was thinking in transmit some data codes over rs232.. but that is ok.
|
FWIW, I've used short bursts of RS232 data (with a preamble of 0x55AA), and I've never had any problems, even when they've been up & running for 12 months at a time.
thiaguetz wrote: |
i will study the tips that doug has posted.
doug.... i live at Brazil... and here it costs about 60R$ the pair (transmitter/receiver)... converting this to US dollar, becomes about 20$.
well, thanks for tha tips!
i will study here |
That's a very good price!
Pete. |
|
|
thiaguetz
Joined: 03 Feb 2004 Posts: 12 Location: Brazil
|
|
Posted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:42 pm |
|
|
hi dood,
how you done this preample?
can you paste your code here?
thanks! |
|
|
Pete Smith
Joined: 17 Sep 2003 Posts: 55 Location: Chester, UK
|
|
Posted: Thu Jun 17, 2004 7:05 am |
|
|
thiaguetz wrote: | hi dood,
how you done this preample?
can you paste your code here?
thanks! |
Simple really
Code: |
for (loop=1;loop<8;loop++)
{
printf("%c%c".170,85)
}
printf("Hello World\n");
|
Simple as that.
I'm not sending huge messages, just very short ones.
HTH
Pete. |
|
|
|