View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Bieli
Joined: 15 Sep 2003 Posts: 9
|
Interrupt on A2 pin |
Posted: Fri Apr 16, 2021 5:13 am |
|
|
Hello,
CCS: PCWHD 5,084
PIC 16F15323
I have problem with IOC on A2 pin. Other pins (C0,C1,C2) works fine. Well except it is triggered on both edges.
Code: |
#include <16F15323.h>
#fuses WDT_SW, LVP, PROTECT
#device ADC=10
#use delay(internal=32M)
int16 lToken;
#define Timer1s 3036
#define LED_LIVE PIN_C5
#define OUT PIN_C4
void main(void)
{
int16 lAdc;
setup_oscillator(OSC_HFINTRC_32MHZ | OSC_HFINTRC_ENABLED);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL);
setup_adc_ports(sAN4 );
setup_wdt(WDT_ON | WDT_WINDOW_100_PERCENT | WDT_4S);
setup_Timer_1( T1_INTERNAL | T1_DIV_BY_4 );
enable_interrupts(INT_TIMER1);
set_timer1(2840);
set_adc_channel(4);
int_count=INTS_PER_SECOND;
restart_wdt();
enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
enable_interrupts(INT_IOC_C0 | INT_IOC_C1 | INT_IOC_C2 | INT_IOC_A2 );
.....
|
Code: |
#INT_IOC
void IOC_isr(void)
{
if (interrupt_active(INT_IOC_C1_H2L)) //
{
clear_interrupt(INT_IOC_C1_H2L);
lToken+=50;
}
if (interrupt_active(INT_IOC_C2_H2L)) //
{
clear_interrupt(INT_IOC_C2_H2L);
lToken+=20;
}
if (interrupt_active(INT_IOC_A2_H2L)) //
{
clear_interrupt(INT_IOC_A2_H2L);
lToken+=10;
output_low(LED_LIVE);
}
if (interrupt_active(INT_IOC_C0_H2L)) //
{
clear_interrupt(INT_IOC_C0_H2L);
lToken+=5;
}
}
|
Hardware is ok because if I make test like
Code: |
if (input(PIN_A2)==0)
output_low(LED_LIVE);
else
output_high(LED_LIVE);
|
it works fine.
I assume I missed some register settings.
Thanks for help. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
Re: Interrupt on A2 pin |
Posted: Fri Apr 16, 2021 1:10 pm |
|
|
Bieli wrote: |
enable_interrupts(INT_IOC_C0 | INT_IOC_C1 | INT_IOC_C2 | INT_IOC_A2 );
|
Or'ing of parameters is not supported. You can get away with it
sometimes, if the pins are all on the same port. But you're mixing
ports, so in the statement above, there is a conflict.
The most correct way is to use four separate statements. |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19518
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 16, 2021 11:55 pm |
|
|
Just to explain slightly further. A lot of the settings for a single setup,
can be or'ed. And the .h file then says that you can or these together. But
if you look at the enable_interrupt (and the other interrupt settings), there
is no mention here of using or. It is a common error to try to use or for
these, and as PCM says, in some cases this will work. However it is
not how you are meant to do it. |
|
|
Bieli
Joined: 15 Sep 2003 Posts: 9
|
|
Posted: Sat Apr 17, 2021 2:58 pm |
|
|
Hi,
You are right I have split and it work.
Thanks for help. |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Sun Apr 18, 2021 6:06 am |
|
|
The good thing about having individual enables (1 per statement or line), is that you can EASILY disable using the // . Also it quickly SHOWS you which is enabled or disabled. If it was just one long statement, it'd be real easy to delete 'ioc_c1 when you meant ioc_c2' and wonder WHY the program failed....
The older I get, the more I like easy to see stuff !
The same as 'expanding' a long 'math' statement into individual terms or smaller segments. Easier to check the 'math' to figure out why it doesn't work as expected. |
|
|
|