View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
18F67j50 http client problem |
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:26 am |
|
|
Hi all..
I have a big problem. I used pic18f67j50 and enc28j60. I created new project with ccs wizard. I used http client project. I tried below option.
1- auto ip (dhcp enable) connect to www.mypage.com result is OK
2- auto ip (dhcp enable) connect to 216.70.123.120 (example ip) result OK
3- static ip (dhcp disable) connect to 216.70.123.120 (example ip) result OK
4- static ip (dhcp disable) connect to www.mypage.com result is FAIL
what is the problem?
Thanks |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9226 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:42 am |
|
|
well I tried going to www.mypage.com.. and my W7 FFox says insecure connection, and it'll track my PC. Also nothing comes up(I assume that's my browser protecting me...)
I'll assume the PC with www.mypage.com is running from needs to be configured to allow the PIC (and me..) to connect. |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:48 am |
|
|
mypage.com (this is an example address)
my web page is www.mcugomsis.site
ip 35.233.222.163 |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19513
|
|
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 10:11 am |
|
|
How is it going to find the IP address of www.mypage.com?.
Remember DHCP supplies the DNS address as well.
I'd suspect it can't resolve the name to an IP address. |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 11:36 am |
|
|
I thing i solved problem. If I wait 30 sec. it has not problem. Because HttpClientIsBusy() function returned value 0. 30 sec. later returned value 1 and i can send data. |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:45 am |
|
|
if(DNSBeginUsage()) DNSResolveROM("mcugomsis.site",DNS_TYPE_A);
DNSEndUsage();
printf(lcd_putc,"%03u:%03u:%03u:%03u",ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[0],ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[1],ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[2],ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[3]);
returned 000.000.000.000
I don't understand how is it resolve dns |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:59 am |
|
|
I think this is only my problem or all moderator don't know how to resolve. or they don't want to share any info.
TCPIPCONFIG.h
Code: | #ifndef __TCPIPCONFIG_H
#define __TCPIPCONFIG_H
#include "GenericTypeDefs.h"
#include "Compiler.h"
#define STACK_USE_ICMP_SERVER 1
#define STACK_USE_TCP 1
#define STACK_USE_DHCP_CLIENT 1
#define STACK_CCS_SMTP_TX_SIZE 0
#define STACK_CCS_SMTP_RX_SIZE 0
#define STACK_CCS_HTTP2_SERVER_TX_SIZE 0
#define STACK_CCS_HTTP2_SERVER_RX_SIZE 0
#define STACK_USE_CCS_HTTP_CLIENT
#define STACK_MY_HTTPC_RX_SIZE 128
#define STACK_MY_HTTPC_TX_SIZE 128
#define STACK_MY_TELNET_SERVER_TX_SIZE 0
#define STACK_MY_TELNET_SERVER_RX_SIZE 0
#define MY_DEFAULT_HOST_NAME "CCS_EXAMPLES"
#define MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE1 (0x0)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE2 (0x20)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE3 (0x30)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE4 (0x40)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE5 (0x50)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE6 (0x60)
#define MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE1 (192ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE2 (168ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE3 (1ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE4 (101ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE1 (192ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE2 (168ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE3 (1ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE4 (1ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE1 (255ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE2 (255ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE3 (255ul)
#define MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE4 (0ul)
#define TCP_CONFIGURATION 1
#define TCP_ETH_RAM_SIZE (STACK_CCS_SMTP_TX_SIZE + \
STACK_CCS_SMTP_RX_SIZE + \
STACK_CCS_HTTP2_SERVER_TX_SIZE + \
STACK_CCS_HTTP2_SERVER_RX_SIZE + \
STACK_MY_TELNET_SERVER_TX_SIZE + \
STACK_MY_TELNET_SERVER_RX_SIZE + \
STACK_MY_HTTPC_TX_SIZE + \
STACK_MY_HTTPC_RX_SIZE + \
100*TCP_CONFIGURATION)
// Define names of socket types
#define TCP_PURPOSE_GENERIC_TCP_CLIENT 0
#define TCP_PURPOSE_GENERIC_TCP_SERVER 1
#define TCP_PURPOSE_TELNET 2
#define TCP_PURPOSE_FTP_COMMAND 3
#define TCP_PURPOSE_FTP_DATA 4
#define TCP_PURPOSE_TCP_PERFORMANCE_TX 5
#define TCP_PURPOSE_TCP_PERFORMANCE_RX 6
#define TCP_PURPOSE_UART_2_TCP_BRIDGE 7
#define TCP_PURPOSE_HTTP_SERVER 8
#define TCP_PURPOSE_DEFAULT 9
#define TCP_PURPOSE_BERKELEY_SERVER 10
#define TCP_PURPOSE_BERKELEY_CLIENT 11
#define TCP_PURPOSE_CCS_SMTP 0x40
#ifndef MAX_HTTP_CONNECTIONS
#define MAX_HTTP_CONNECTIONS 1
#endif
#ifndef MAX_UDP_SOCKETS
#define MAX_UDP_SOCKETS 7
#endif
#endif |
main.c
Code: |
#include <main.h>
int1 g_MyHttpSending = FALSE;
char device_id[10]="ac109021";
float T=2;
int16 sendcontrol=0;
#int_timer1
void timer1()
{
sendcontrol++;
set_timer1(32767);
}
void MyHttpSend(void)
{
sprintf(http_data,"%s&Temp=%03.1f",device_id,T);
HttpClientSetHostPort(80);
static char cgi[256];
cgi[0] = 0;
HttpClientSetHostNameROM((rom char*)"mcugomsis.site");
HttpClientSetUrlROM((rom char*)"/data.php");
HttpClientAppendCgiROM(cgi, (rom char*)"Id", (char*)http_data,sizeof(cgi));
HttpClientSetCgiGet(cgi);
HttpClientStart();
StackTask();
StackApplications();
}
void IPAddressInit(void)
{
//AppConfig.Flags.bIsDHCPEnabled = TRUE;
// DHCPEnable(0); //enable nicWide stack support.
//MAC address of this unit
MY_MAC_BYTE1=MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE1;
MY_MAC_BYTE2=MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE2;
MY_MAC_BYTE3=MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE3;
MY_MAC_BYTE4=MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE4;
MY_MAC_BYTE5=MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE5;
MY_MAC_BYTE6=MY_DEFAULT_MAC_BYTE6;
MY_IP_BYTE1=MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE1;
MY_IP_BYTE2=MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE2;
MY_IP_BYTE3=MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE3;
MY_IP_BYTE4=MY_DEFAULT_IP_ADDR_BYTE4;
//network gateway
MY_GATE_BYTE1=MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE1;
MY_GATE_BYTE2=MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE2;
MY_GATE_BYTE3=MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE3;
MY_GATE_BYTE4=MY_DEFAULT_GATE_BYTE4;
//subnet mask
MY_MASK_BYTE1=MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE1;
MY_MASK_BYTE2=MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE2;
MY_MASK_BYTE3=MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE3;
MY_MASK_BYTE4=MY_DEFAULT_MASK_BYTE4;
}
void main()
{
IPAddressInit();
TickInit();
lcd_init();
setup_timer_1(T1_EXTERNAL| T1_DIV_BY_1|T1_CLK_OUT );
set_timer1(32767);
enable_interrupts(INT_TIMER1);
enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
StackInit();
while(TRUE)
{
StackTask();
StackApplications();
lcd_gotoxy(1,2);
printf(lcd_putc,"%03u:%03u:%03u:%03u",MY_IP_BYTE1,MY_IP_BYTE2,MY_IP_BYTE3,MY_IP_BYTE4);
lcd_gotoxy(1,3);
printf(lcd_putc,"%02d/%02d/%02Lu /%02Lu :%02Lu",HttpClientIsBusy() ,DHCPBoundOrDisabled(),HttpClientGetResult(),timerkontrol,gonderimkontrol);
lcd_gotoxy(1,4);
printf(lcd_putc,"%03u:%03u:%03u:%03u",ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[0],ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[1],ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[2],ResolvedInfo.IPAddr.v[3]);
if ( (!HttpClientIsBusy())&&(DHCPBoundOrDisabled())&&(sendcontrol>(59)))
{
StackApplications();
g_MyHttpSending = TRUE;
MyHttpSend();
sendcontrol=0;
}
else if (!HttpClientIsBusy() && g_MyHttpSending)
{
g_MyHttpSending = FALSE;
}
}//while
} //main
|
Last edited by respected on Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:16 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19513
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:14 am |
|
|
You do understand, that a device wanting to connect to a 'named' location on the internet, has to issue a DNS request to get this resolved to a physical IP address.
To do this is has to know the IP address of the DNS server the network is allowed to use (so either a specific IP for your service provider or a 'public' one like Google). With this it can 'call' this address and ask for the IP address corresponding to the name. Without knowledge of where to go for DNS, the device can't resolve a name to an IP address.
Now your device was being given the IP of the DNS server by DHCP. You have disabled DHCP, so it doesn't know who to ask for the IP address. With DHCP disabled, the code on your device will need to have a legitimate DNS server address 'hard coded'.
I have to ask 'why'?. Just use DHCP. That is what it is there for.... |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:27 am |
|
|
I have to use static ip. Because there is firewall where i use device. |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19513
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:38 am |
|
|
So setup a static IP on the firewall for the device. You can still use DHCP. |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:40 am |
|
|
So just second. You say to me you use DHCP and you can use static ip for device. Is true? If yes how? |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19513
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:45 am |
|
|
Your firewall should have an option to supply a fixed address to specific devices. Static DHCP.
<https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Static_DHCP>
This is an example for a particular router. However most/all offer this.
This is how you can do things like port forwarding for a data server sitting on a network.
Your device then behaves as a normal device on the network, but when the router 'sees' it's particular MAC address in a DHCP request, it will always give it the same IP. |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:54 am |
|
|
Thanks for your answers. I think first choice is the best for me.
https://dns.google.com/resolve?name=mcugomsis.site&type=A
answer
Code: | {"Status": 0,"TC": false,"RD": true,"RA": true,"AD": false,"CD": false,"Question":[ {"name": "mcugomsis.site.","type": 1}],"Answer":[ {"name": "mcugomsis.site.","type": 1,"TTL": 59,"data": "35.233.222.163"}],"Comment": "Response from 216.239.34.108."} |
This is my ip: 35.233.222.163 |
|
|
Ingmar
Joined: 11 Oct 2018 Posts: 1
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 4:22 am |
|
|
respected wrote: | Thanks for your answers. I think first choice is the best for me.
https://dns.google.com/resolve?name=mcugomsis.site&type=A
answer
Code: | {"Status": 0,"TC": false,"RD": true,"RA": true,"AD": false,"CD": false,"Question":[ {"name": "mcugomsis.site.","type": 1}],"Answer":[ {"name": "mcugomsis.site.","type": 1,"TTL": 59,"data": "35.233.222.163"}],"Comment": "Response from 216.239.34.108."} |
this is my ip: 35.233.222.163 |
Thanks for the link. |
|
|
respected
Joined: 16 May 2006 Posts: 95
|
|
Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:51 pm |
|
|
1- i sent to thingspeak my ip address.
2- i want to data like below command (pic or browser)
Code: | http://18.235.222.172/channels/600214/fields/1.json?api_key=.....api_key...&results=2 |
3- thingspeak's answer
Code: | {"channel":{"id":600214,"name":"IP","latitude":"0.0","longitude":"0.0","field1":"Field Label 1","created_at":"2018-10-11T19:21:47Z","updated_at":"2018-10-11T19:21:47Z","last_entry_id":1},"feeds":[{"created_at":"2018-10-11T19:31:04Z","entry_id":1,"field1":"035.233.222.163"}]} |
This is my ip : field1":"035.233.222.163"
After that i used static ip and i sent to server successfully. Because i use ip number (server ip number).
If change my ip later, i can change on the thingspeak.
Maybe my method is stupid, but it works. |
|
|
|