CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

PIC24 and printf float

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

PIC24 and printf float
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2015 8:39 pm     Reply with quote

I've just started using the PIC24FJ128GA306 with Compiler V5.046.
Does not seem to handle float the same way as for PIC18

Am I forgetting to include some special library or what ?

Code:

#include <24FJ128GA306.h>

#FUSES NOWDT   //No Watch Dog Timer
#FUSES NOJTAG  //JTAG disabled
#FUSES CKSFSM  //Clock Switching is enabled, fail Safe clock monitor is enabled

#device ICD=TRUE
#device ICSP=2
#device adc=12
#use delay(crystal=20000000)

#include <stdio.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>
#include <math.h>

#pin_select U1TX = PIN_F5
#pin_select U1RX = PIN_F4
#use rs232(baud=115200, xmit=PIN_F5, rcv=PIN_F4)

void main()
{
  float fV;

  fV = 3.123;
 
  printf("Hello Float\r\n");
 
  printf("float=%1.3f",fV);
 
  while(1){;}
}


output:
Hello Float
f

I've also tried using sprintf() to a buffer and it still does not output the float value.
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19341

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 12:56 am     Reply with quote

You are making a common mistake. It _should_ work, but in C, the number in front of the decimal in a printf statement, is the 'total field width' (how many characters to print), while the value after the decimal is the digits to follow the decimal. The total width includes the decimal, so to print 3.123, you actually need 5.3....

Now I say 'it should work', since the library is meant to automatically 'overflow' and add extra characters as needed. However I'd suspect that in the case of having a total width that is impossible (less than the decimal digits), the internal maths is failing to handle the overflow.....
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

Must be something else
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 6:29 am     Reply with quote

Ttelmah wrote:
You are making a common mistake. It _should_ work, but in C, the number in front of the decimal in a printf statement, is the 'total field width' (how many characters to print), while the value after the decimal is the digits to follow the decimal. The total width includes the decimal, so to print 3.123, you actually need 5.3....

Now I say 'it should work', since the library is meant to automatically 'overflow' and add extra characters as needed. However I'd suspect that in the case of having a total width that is impossible (less than the decimal digits), the internal maths is failing to handle the overflow.....


Thanks for the heads up on formatting. !

However seems not to be the issue here.

I changed the code to:

printf("float=%5.3f",fV);

Same problem.

Using the PIC18 it works even with my bad formatting !

This should work also:

printf("float=%f",fV);

But is does not.

I reported this as a problem to CCS.
dyeatman



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 1923
Location: Norman, OK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 6:50 am     Reply with quote

What is this?
Quote:
while(1){;}


It's a bit unusual and it should be causing an error.
I bet the program is not stopping and "falling off the end"

Try while(1); to see if it makes any difference.
_________________
Google and Forum Search are some of your best tools!!!!
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19341

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 7:14 am     Reply with quote

It could be falling off the end, however too many characters are involved. You only 'lose' what is in the FIFO, and I think this PIC has a 4 character FIFO. It looks like eleven characters are lost....

I'm starting to wonder if there is a problem with 5.046. I've not bothered to 'upgrade' to this, but a quick scan shows several threads in the last few days with people having odd problems. I'll try loading it (keeping it separate from my older versions), and see if it is the problem.
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19341

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 7:45 am     Reply with quote

Try without DEBUG enabled.

It prints perfectly without this. I think it is trying to load the wrong DEBUG executive. It compiles OK, if I use MPLAB, and tell it to use DEBUG mode (which then uses the MPLAB debug code), or if I run in the CCS IDE, and select 'DEBUG' from here (which uses the CCS code).
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

That fixed it for now
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 8:13 am     Reply with quote

Ttelmah wrote:
Try without DEBUG enabled.

It prints perfectly without this. I think it is trying to load the wrong DEBUG executive. It compiles OK, if I use MPLAB, and tell it to use DEBUG mode (which then uses the MPLAB debug code), or if I run in the CCS IDE, and select 'DEBUG' from here (which uses the CCS code).


Thanks that nailed it.

Not much help as I'll need the debugger when the real code gets loaded.

Look like your idea that it may be loading the wrong DEBUG exe may be the real problem.

I tried installing V5.04 and it did the same thing.

Not sure how to tell the IDE to use the correct DEBUG exe.

I did report the float problem to CCS but I'll update that bug report.

Thanks for all the help.
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19341

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 1:56 pm     Reply with quote

What I did was got rid of the ICD=TRUE line.

Instead enable debugging from the IDE.
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

I tried that
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 2:15 pm     Reply with quote

Ttelmah wrote:
What I did was got rid of the ICD=TRUE line.

Instead enable debugging from the IDE.


I compiled without the ICD=TRUE and then enabled the debugger which prompted me to allow a re-compile to generate debugging code.

That did not work.
dyeatman



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 1923
Location: Norman, OK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:20 pm     Reply with quote

I tried a few other things using 5.046 CCS IDE and ICDU64.
The below program works as expected as long as I comment out the #ICD=TRUE;
It prints Hello Float then float=3.123 and stops.
If I add the ICD line it has issues.

Code:
include <24FJ128GA306.h>

//#device ICD=TRUE
#device ICSP=2
#device adc=12
#use delay(crystal=20000000)

#pin_select U1TX = PIN_F5
#pin_select U1RX = PIN_F4
#use rs232(baud=115200, xmit=PIN_F5, rcv=PIN_F4)

void main()
{
  float fV;

  fV = 3.123;

  printf("Hello Float\r\n");
 
  printf("float=%1.3f",fV);
 
  while(1);
}

_________________
Google and Forum Search are some of your best tools!!!!
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

Thanks
PostPosted: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:37 pm     Reply with quote

dyeatman wrote:
I tried a few other things using 5.046 CCS IDE and ICDU64.
The below program works as expected as long as I comment out the #ICD=TRUE;
It prints Hello Float then float=3.123 and stops.
If I add the ICD line it has issues.


Yes as I mentioned earlier I programmed the chip without #ICD=TRUE in the code and programmed the chip and it worked.

Clearly there is something else wrong.
It's not practical to develop code without being able to debug it.

Tomorrow I hope CCS addresses the issue. I'm ready to start using the PIC24 and this kind of puts a damper on things !

Thanks for the help.
Ttelmah



Joined: 11 Mar 2010
Posts: 19341

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:55 am     Reply with quote

Use an old copy of MPLAB 8.92 (as a person who hates MPLAB-X..). Set it to compile for DEBUG (the default unless you turn it off). Compile.
It debugs merrily.
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

H'mm
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 5:23 am     Reply with quote

Ttelmah wrote:
Use an old copy of MPLAB 8.92 (as a person who hates MPLAB-X..). Set it to compile for DEBUG (the default unless you turn it off). Compile.
It debugs merrily.


I don't want to move to MPLAB any version. I've tried it, and found it to be a disjointed mess, but thanks for the suggestion.

I also do not like the new UI in CCS V5 IDE.
At least I can still configure it for the old style menu scheme and keyboard control which is much more productive for me.

Thanks for all the help let's see what CCS does today.
soonc



Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 215

View user's profile Send private message

The fix
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:31 am     Reply with quote

Called CCS tech. Support.

He suggested to try increasing the stack size.

#stack (256)

That fixed the problem. I can now use ICD=TRUE and debug.

Also in my original posting for this thread I said I was new to the PIC24
I asked if there was anything special or what am I doing wrong.

I was not aware there are different types of float, just thought I'd post my new found information here.

float // 32 bit original
float48 // 48 bit for PIC24
float64 // 64 bit for PIC24

Thanks for all the help.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group