View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
andys
Joined: 23 Oct 2006 Posts: 175
|
compiling problem with pic18f45k20 |
Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:14 pm |
|
|
I try to compile a simple code with pic18f45k20 and i get the following error message :
Selected part does not have ICD debug capability
How to fix this error? |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9226 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:58 pm |
|
|
According to Microchip's page 3 of the datasheet it does have ICD capablity, so perhaps you're not enabling it in your code ??
While I'm using the 18F46K22..similar part, I never use the ICD.
We'd need to see your code to understand why you can't access the ICD under MPLAb.
hth
jay |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2012 5:30 pm |
|
|
Quote: | I try to compile a simple code with pic18f45k20 and i get the following error message :
Selected part does not have ICD debug capability.
|
You're using an older version of the CCS compiler, and it gives that error.
Just upgrade your compiler. Or, don't attempt to use the ICD as a
debugger with that PIC. Just use the ICD as a programmer.
Delete this line and you won't get that error message:
|
|
|
andys
Joined: 23 Oct 2006 Posts: 175
|
compiling problem with pic18f45k20 |
Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:27 am |
|
|
I used the following code:
Code: |
#include<18F45k20.h>
#use delay(clock=64000000)
void main(){
while(1)
{
output_high(PIN_D0);
}
} |
|
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19510
|
|
Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 8:29 am |
|
|
Isn't this the old 'MPLAB compiling for debug by default, even if not asked to', combined with an old compiler that doesn't support this.
Right click on the mcp file, in the project window
Build options
CCS C compiler
Make sure the tick box 'Compile for use with ICD debugger', is turned off
Best Wishes |
|
|
andys
Joined: 23 Oct 2006 Posts: 175
|
compiling problem with pic18f45k20 |
Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:10 pm |
|
|
I tried the steps that you told me but i can not find anything for ICD. |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9226 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Mon Aug 13, 2012 1:46 pm |
|
|
In MPLAB...
Under the 'Project' pull down window...look for
'Build Configuration'..
Set to 'Release' NOT 'Debug'.
If you have an older version of MPLAB you can 'preset' MPLAB to always have 'release' mode NOT debug. I had to do that for v8.63....since then I've upgraded to v8.86 and it 'carries forward' MY configuration fine.
hth
jay |
|
|
|