|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
embedder
Joined: 11 Feb 2010 Posts: 19
|
PIC12F683 won't run stand-alone |
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:57 pm |
|
|
The program below runs fine using the CCS PIC12F683 dev board with the ICD. But when I remove #device ICD=TRUE and program either the 14-pin ICD chip or a standard 8-pin chip it doesn't run past the first 'if" statement. Same if I program a PIC separate from the dev board. I've tried changing the fuses, clock speed, etc., but no joy. Any ideas?
Code: | #include <12f683.h>
//#device ICD=TRUE
#device ADC=10
#fuses INTRC_IO, NOMCLR, NOWDT, NOPROTECT
#use delay(clock=4000000)
#use fixed_io(a_outputs=PIN_A2,PIN_A4,PIN_A5)
/*
Pin-out
(+3.3V) 1 - VDD VSS - 8 (0V)
(INDEX OUT) 2 - GP5 GP0/AN0 - 7 (INDEX IN)
(CH A OUT) 3 - GP4/AN3 GP1/AN1 - 6 (CH A IN)
4 - GP3 GP2/AN2 - 5
*/
#define ADC_FS 1023
#define HYST 100
// PIC12F683 dev board
#define LED_GRN PIN_A2 // pin 5 = Green LED
#define INDX_IP 0 // pin 7 = AN0
#define CH_A_IP 1 // pin 6 = AN1
#define INDX_OP PIN_A4 // pin 3 = Red LED
#define CH_A_OP PIN_A5 // pin 2 = Green LED
void main()
{
int8 n, db;
int16 adc_result[2];
setup_adc_ports(sAN0|sAN1);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL);
output_high(INDX_OP);
output_high(CH_A_OP);
db=read_eeprom(0);
if (db!=170){
for(n=0;n<3;++n){
output_high(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(150);
output_low(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(150);
}
write_eeprom(0,170);
output_low(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(500);
output_high(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(500);
output_low(LED_GRN);
}
for(n=0;n<3;++n){
output_high(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(150);
output_low(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(150);
}
while(1){
set_adc_channel(INDX_IP);
delay_ms(1);
adc_result[INDX_IP]=read_adc();
set_adc_channel(CH_A_IP);
delay_ms(1);
adc_result[CH_A_IP]=read_adc();
if(adc_result[INDX_IP]>(ADC_FS/3)){
output_high(INDX_OP);
}
else output_low(INDX_OP);
if(adc_result[CH_A_IP]>(ADC_FS/3)){
output_high(CH_A_OP);
}
else output_low(CH_A_OP);
for(n=0;n<3;++n){
output_high(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(150);
output_low(LED_GRN);
delay_ms(150);
}
}
}
|
|
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:44 pm |
|
|
Don't know if it applies to you but...
..if using MPLAB, is the 'build configuration' set to 'debug' and not 'release'?
IF 'debug', you need to change to 'release', then recompile (F10) , then download the code.... |
|
|
embedder
Joined: 11 Feb 2010 Posts: 19
|
|
Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:36 am |
|
|
Thanks temtronic. I don't think it applies, but I will experiment with the fuses a bit more. I feel like I am missing something obvious. Anyone? |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|