View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
Beginner's problems with 16F747 |
Posted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:44 pm |
|
|
Hello,
I just started to program PIC microcontrollers so I don't have many experiences with programing. I read some datasheets and manual for programming with CCS.
In past I already made a "project" called knightrider - LED running left and right - this worked ok with 16F747. Now I'm trying to make a program with a few digital inputs and about 20 digital outputs. I started my project as a copy of the knightrider project and than just changed the functions after the #include, #define, #use ... lines.
Pins on port C and D work ok as outputs and inputs, but on port A and B I have problems reading inputs A0-A5, I also cannot read pins B4-B1. I guess some things are missing in my first lines because if I change my inputs from mentioned pins to D0 or D1 program works without problems...
My CCS version is 4.20.
I really hope someone can help me with this basic problems.
Program:
Code: |
#include <16F747.h>
#fuses INTRC_IO, NOWDT, NOPROTECT, NOMCLR, NOPUT, NOFCMEN
#use delay(clock=4000000)
#define RA0 PIN_A0
#define RA1 PIN_A1
.
.
.
.
#define RE2 PIN_E2
#define RE3 PIN_E3
SETUP_ADC(ADC_OFF);
SETUP_ADC_PORTS(NO_ANALOGS);
SETUP_CCP2(CCP_OFF);
void xxxxx()
{
//code
}
void main()
{
xxxxx();
}
|
|
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9228 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 5:38 am |
|
|
Be sure to turn off, disable ANY internal peripherals associated with the pins you wnat to use as digital I/O. Also some pins are one direction only(in OR out NOT both !).
Newer PICs can have 4 or more peripherals associated with one pin so read the datasheet to see what the defaults are as well as the dotheader file.Most won't default to plain old digital I/O! |
|
|
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 5:56 am |
|
|
I have turned off analog signals, i also tried with CMCON1 0x07 like someone told me to try..
can someone write exactly which lines should be on the begining of my program to have all pins like digital inputs or outputs. I know that some of them cannot be both, output and input.
In examples are everywhere just fuses and than adc setup set to no analog..
help please, Taubek |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Tue Sep 27, 2011 12:18 pm |
|
|
Quote: | My CCS version is 4.20.
|
That's not a version. These are version numbers:
http://www.ccsinfo.com/devices.php?page=versioninfo
What is your real version number ?
You can find the version at the top of the .LST file, in your project
directory, after a successful compilation. |
|
|
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 10:50 pm |
|
|
Hi,
sorry for late reply, I didn't have any time to work with PIC and CCS because of my job.
I checked the version. It is 3.203. Hope that helps.
br. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2011 11:32 pm |
|
|
Are these 3 lines of code (in bold) really stuck out in space like this ?
Quote: |
#define RE2 PIN_E2
#define RE3 PIN_E3
SETUP_ADC(ADC_OFF);
SETUP_ADC_PORTS(NO_ANALOGS);
SETUP_CCP2(CCP_OFF);
void xxxxx()
{
}
void main()
{
xxxxx();
}
|
Because if they are, that's wrong. All lines of code must be in a function.
In your case those 3 lines should be at the start of the main() function.
Vs. 3.203 is an old version, and it's buggy because CCS did some major
changes in the compiler starting with vs. 3.200. They didn't get all the
bugs out for several more versions after that. Your compiler version
does not give an error if you put lines of code outside a function.
If that's the problem, you need to fix it. |
|
|
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:35 am |
|
|
PCM programmer, thank you so much for all your help, the problem was that those lines were outside of main function.
thanks again,
Taubek |
|
|
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:43 am |
|
|
Hello again,
I finally have time to make progress on this project again. I also have an analog input on this PIC. I can read it, but the value is only 0-255 (8bit). In datasheets is written that there should be 10bits for it, values 0-1024.
Here is my code:
Code: |
int ref2=0; // I also tryed with double ref2=0;
void read_temp()
{
set_adc_channel(0); //read analog input AN0
delay_ms(5);
ref2=read_adc();
if ((ref2>50)&&(ref2<200)) // here I would like resolution 0-1024
{
output_high(RD6); //test output
}
if ((ref2<=50)||(ref2>=200))
{
output_low(RD6);
}
}
void main()
{
SETUP_ADC_PORTS(AN0_TO_AN2_ANALOG);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL);
while(1)
{
read_temp();
}
}
|
Hope someone can tell me how to get 10bit number out of that.
Thanks. Taubek |
|
|
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:44 am |
|
|
Somebody help me please, I'm trying to figure out this thing for the whole day and no progress... It looks that I read only register ADRESL without ADRESH...
Is it possible to read register directly? Something like:
value1=read (ADRESL);
value2=read (ADRESH); |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
|
taubek
Joined: 17 Apr 2007 Posts: 17
|
|
Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:43 pm |
|
|
Thanks a lot PCM programmer, it was missing statement #device adc=10 in my program. |
|
|
|