|
|
View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
masab_ahmad
Joined: 27 Dec 2011 Posts: 2
|
pic16f877a pwm problem |
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:44 am |
|
|
Hi all,
I am using a pic16f877a to measure voltages and vary the PWM. The adc voltages vary just fine, but the PWM isn't generated...here is the code (is it ok? ):
Code: |
#include <16F777.h>
#device ADC=16
#fuses XT,NOWDT,NOPROTECT
#use delay(clock=20000000)
//long duty_cycle,period;
void main()
{
long adc_result0;
long adc_result1;
output_low(PIN_C1); // Set CCP2 output low
output_low(PIN_C2); // Set CCP1 output low
setup_ccp1(CCP_PWM); // Configure CCP1 as a PWM
setup_ccp2(CCP_PWM); // Configure CCP2 as a PWM
setup_timer_2(T2_DIV_BY_16, 124, 1); // 500 Hz
setup_adc_ports(ALL_ANALOG);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_16);
setup_ccp1(CCP_PWM);
setup_timer_2(T2_DIV_BY_1, 255, 1);
while (1)
{
set_adc_channel(0);
delay_us(10);
adc_result0=read_adc();
set_adc_channel(1);
delay_us(10);
adc_result1=read_adc();
if(adc_result0 <655)
{
set_pwm1_duty(255);
}
else if((adc_result0 > 655) &&(adc_result0 < 700))
{
set_pwm1_duty(150);
}
else if((adc_result0 < 750) && (adc_result0 > 700)) //car far from obstacle
{
set_pwm1_duty(120);
}
else if((adc_result0 < 800) && (adc_result0 > 750)) //car medium from obstacle
{
set_pwm1_duty(100);
}
else if((adc_result0 < 900) && (adc_result0 > 800)) //car near to obstacle
{
set_pwm1_duty(0);
set_pwm2_duty(200);
}
if(adc_result1 < 460) //car too far from obstacle
{
set_pwm2_duty(250);
}
else if((adc_result1 < 500) && (adc_result1 > 460)) //car too far from obstacle
{
set_pwm2_duty(150);
}
else if((adc_result1 < 550) && (adc_result1 > 500)) //car far from obstacle
{
set_pwm2_duty(120);
}
else if((adc_result1 < 600) && (adc_result1 > 550)) //car medium to obstacle
{
set_pwm2_duty(100);
}
else if((adc_result1 < 780) && (adc_result1 > 600)) //car near to obstacle
{
set_pwm2_duty(0);
set_pwm1_duty(200);
}
}
} |
|
|
|
masab_ahmad
Joined: 27 Dec 2011 Posts: 2
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:32 am |
|
|
its working in the 'Real Pic simulator", but not in proteus..... |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:42 am |
|
|
So you should conclude to throw away Proteus. Search this site and you'll see hundreds of msgs saying how BAD it is with respect to 'simulating' PICs.
I'm old school(doing this for 30+ years...), cut code, program real PICs, test in the real world. NO simulator can simulate the real world properly. |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
|