Is it possible to program a chip with the ICD3 while using the CCS IDE?
Using the ICD3/CCS IDE combo in debug mode works just fine, but if I recompile without debug I am unable to use CCLOAD to program the chip....get this --> Error:Target chip not supported.
For a work-around I've used the MPLAB IDE, imported the output file (debug off) and used the ICD3 to program the chip OK.
Is there a setting I can make so that I can do both debugging & programming within the CCS IDE??
thanks,
Jon
pkpdjh
Joined: 09 Dec 2011 Posts: 1
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 5:27 am
I have the same question. Newbie also. Did you figure this out?
Douglas Kennedy
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 755 Location: Florida
Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 9:08 am
If I understand this issue then you are using a chip which has 3 PGD/PGC programming pin choices. The CCS IDE has the statement #device ICD=3
that is needed to let the CCS IDE debugger know the correct pins. Now for release this statement needs to be removed or commented out and the code recompiled. When there is only one set of programming pins or the set you are using is set 1 then #device ICD=true (equivalent to #device ICD=1 ) can be omitted from your code and prior to running the debugger the IDE will insert it for you and add the appropriate ROM code. The CCS debugger goes into high ROM and controls MCLR with the help of the IDE so for a release version you need to compile without it. Now ICSP3 in the fuses doesn't substitute for #device ICD=3, #device ICD=3 is still needed.
ICSP3 in the fuses is necessary for CCSLOAD to find the right pins. CCSLOAD defaults to ICSP1 so if you omit ICSP3 then CCSLOAD uses the ICSP1 pins and fails to identify the PIC.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum