CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

Generate Pulse used CCP1 Capture

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
soondin



Joined: 21 Apr 2011
Posts: 9

View user's profile Send private message

Generate Pulse used CCP1 Capture
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 8:25 am     Reply with quote

Hello All,

It's a code for pulse converter.
I used some code from this forum.
My target is get some pulse from sensor and send that pulse to other module.
When pulse reach to target, I hope to generate fixed pulse.
My code problem is can't make pulse what I want.
Following code works okay,
Code:
 
output_low (PIN_A0);       
delay_us (pulse_width);


But when PIN_A0 go high it's be delayed around 2*pulse_width
I think it's from interupt.
How can I solve this?
I'm newbie PIC programmer.
Please help me.
I'm used 4.084 compiler

Code:

#include <18F2550.h>
//#include <errno.h>

#fuses HS,NOWDT,NOPROTECT,NOLVP
#use delay(clock=20000000)
#use rs232(baud=115200, xmit=PIN_C6, rcv=PIN_C7)
#zero_ram

int8 capture_falling_edge;
int8 got_pulse_width;
int16 ccp_delta;
int16 t1_falling_edge;

#int_ccp1
void ccp1_isr(void)
{
   if(capture_falling_edge)
   {
      setup_ccp1(CCP_CAPTURE_RE);
      capture_falling_edge = FALSE;
      t1_falling_edge = CCP_1;
   }
   else
   {
      setup_ccp1(CCP_CAPTURE_FE);
      capture_falling_edge = TRUE;
      ccp_delta = CCP_1 - t1_falling_edge;
      got_pulse_width = TRUE;
   }
}

main()
{   
   int16 pulse_width;
   int16 lim,set,kph;
   int16 pul,offset,min,max;

   setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS|VSS_VDD);
   setup_adc(ADC_OFF);
   setup_spi(SPI_SS_DISABLED);
   setup_wdt(WDT_OFF);
   setup_timer_0(RTCC_OFF); 
   setup_timer_2(T2_DISABLED,0,1);
   setup_timer_3(T3_DISABLED|T3_DIV_BY_1); 
   setup_vref(FALSE);
   
   output_high (PIN_A0);
   
   lim = 1900;
   set = lim * 0.95;
   pul = 1400 * 500 / lim * 1.05;
   offset = 280;
   min = 50;
   max = 2500;
     
   got_pulse_width = FALSE;
   capture_falling_edge = TRUE;

   setup_ccp1(CCP_CAPTURE_FE);
   setup_timer_1(T1_INTERNAL);
   set_timer1(0);
   clear_interrupt(INT_CCP1);
   enable_interrupts(INT_CCP1);
   enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);

   while(TRUE)
   {
     
      if(got_pulse_width)
      {
         disable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
         pulse_width = ccp_delta / 5;
         enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
         kph = 1400 * 500 / pulse_width;
     
         if( (kph < min) )
            {
               output_high(PIN_A0);
            }

         else if( (kph >= min) && (kph < set) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);       
               delay_us (pulse_width);
               output_high (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pulse_width);
            }
     
         else if( (kph >= set) && (kph < max) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pul);
               output_high(PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pul);
            }
       
         else if( (kph >= max) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (275);
               output_high(PIN_A0);
               delay_us (275);
            }
         got_pulse_width = FALSE;     
      }
     
      else
      {
         output_high (PIN_A0);
      }   
   }
   
}
Geps



Joined: 05 Jul 2010
Posts: 129

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 9:31 am     Reply with quote

If the delay is twice as long as to be expected, make sure your #use delay statement has the correct clock frequency in it.
soondin



Joined: 21 Apr 2011
Posts: 9

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 10:41 am     Reply with quote

Geps wrote:
If the delay is twice as long as to be expected, make sure your #use delay statement has the correct clock frequency in it.


I think my delay and clock setting is correct

When work following else if.
Code:
 else if( (kph >= min) && (kph < set) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);       
               delay_us (pulse_width);
               output_high (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pulse_width);
            }


output_low(PIN_A0) is okay with delay_us (pulse_width).
but output_high(PIN_A0) is work and happen 2 * delay_us (pulse_width).
What is wrong?
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 3:07 pm     Reply with quote

Do an experiment. Take out the interrupt. "Fake up" the interrupt in
software. Put in some nominal values for the variables that are normally
set in the interrupt. Then look at the Pin A0 signal with a scope.

To do this, make the changes shown in bold below. I don't know the
repetition rate for your incoming pulses to the CCP1 pin, so I put in a
2ms period between pulses. Then I assumed a 1ms pulse arriving at
the CCP. So that's shown in the values that I entered below.

Run this code and see how it looks on the scope. This may give you
some information to debug the problem.
Quote:

//enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);

while(TRUE)
{
delay_ms(2); // Loop delay

got_pulse_width = TRUE;
ccp_delta = 5000; // 1 ms pulse

if(got_pulse_width)
{
// disable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
pulse_width = ccp_delta / 5;
// enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
kph = 1400 * 500 / pulse_width;
soondin



Joined: 21 Apr 2011
Posts: 9

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 8:39 pm     Reply with quote

Thank you PCM programmer,

Quote:

I don't know the repetition rate for your incoming pulses to the CCP1 pin, so I put in a 2ms period between pulses.


My pulse(Square) range is from around 14ms to 300us.

When I do test with 1ms pulse, you can see scope capture under url.
http://twitpic.com/4yonuc
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 9:50 pm     Reply with quote

As a test, run your original code with a 1 ms pulse input.
soondin



Joined: 21 Apr 2011
Posts: 9

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 12:58 am     Reply with quote

PCM programmer wrote:
As a test, run your original code with a 1 ms pulse input.


Please see link it's a input 1ms with my code

http://twitpic.com/4yr5cz

I can make some square pulse with remove some routine.
but Problems is can't detect no signal...
soondin



Joined: 21 Apr 2011
Posts: 9

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2011 1:18 am     Reply with quote

This is my new code.

I've remove following (inside while loop) and used offset value.
// got_pulse_width = FALSE;

Almost work fine. but some time can't detect no signal input or make strange pulse when just high CCP pins.

Code:

main()
{   
   int16 pulse_width;
   int16 lim,set,kph;
   int16 pul,offset,min,max;

   setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS|VSS_VDD);
   setup_adc(ADC_OFF);
   setup_spi(SPI_SS_DISABLED);
   setup_wdt(WDT_OFF);
   setup_timer_0(RTCC_OFF); 
   setup_timer_2(T2_DISABLED,0,1);
   setup_timer_3(T3_DISABLED|T3_DIV_BY_1); 
   setup_vref(FALSE);
   
   output_high (PIN_A0);
   
   lim = 1900;
   set = lim * 0.95;
   pul = 1400 * 500 / lim * 1.05;
   offset = 280;
   min = 50;
   max = 2500;
     
   got_pulse_width = FALSE;
   capture_falling_edge = TRUE;

   setup_ccp1(CCP_CAPTURE_FE);
   setup_timer_1(T1_INTERNAL);
   set_timer1(0);
   clear_interrupt(INT_CCP1);
   enable_interrupts(INT_CCP1);
   enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);

   while(TRUE)
   {
     
      if(got_pulse_width)
      {
         disable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
         pulse_width = ccp_delta / 5;
         enable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
         kph = 1400 * 500 / pulse_width;
     
         if( (kph < min) )
            {
               output_high(PIN_A0);
            }

         else if( (kph >= min) && (kph < set) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);       
               delay_us (pulse_width);
               output_high (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pulse_width - offset);
            }
     
         else if( (kph >= set) && (kph < max) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pul);
               output_high(PIN_A0);
               delay_us (pul - offset);
            }
       
         else if( (kph >= max) )
            {
               output_low (PIN_A0);
               delay_us (280);
               output_high(PIN_A0);
//               delay_us (275);
            }
//         got_pulse_width = FALSE;     
      }
     
      else
      {
         output_high (PIN_A0);
      }   
   }
   
}
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group