View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
eoinoc
Joined: 30 Apr 2009 Posts: 16
|
Mplab Debug |
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:32 am |
|
|
Hi guys,
I have a few questions about using Mplab for debug.
My setup is Mplab 8.56 and CCS4.088 and ICD3.
I use Mplab IDE and CCS compiler to compile. My PIC is 24HJ32GP302.
If I set a breakpoint inside in main and try to put watches on values, the watch window constantly says RESERVED MEMORY even though the variables I am trying to watch are in main.
Also when I breakpoint and look at locals I have problems, I appear to be able to view int8s and floats correctly but I can't read back int16 values or arrays.
They just come up with a random value and stay there or again RESERVED MEMORY.
Any ideas on what's going on? I constantly find myself having to use an external LCD and printfs to view RAM for debug.
I also had this problem with the PICKIT2 in debug. |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 1:52 pm |
|
|
This is really a question for the Microchip forum.
You can search their archives with Google. Use this search string:
Quote: |
site:microchip.com/forums "RESERVED MEMORY" debug OR debugging OR debugger |
|
|
|
bkamen
Joined: 07 Jan 2004 Posts: 1615 Location: Central Illinois, USA
|
|
Posted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 3:39 pm |
|
|
PCM programmer wrote: | This is really a question for the Microchip forum.
You can search their archives with Google. Use this search string:
Quote: |
site:microchip.com/forums "RESERVED MEMORY" debug OR debugging OR debugger |
|
I'm not so sure. Sometimes the compiler settings for CCS can make/break the debug features of MPLAB.
I think I had an issue with structures that ended up being a CCS problem in how it generates the files that MPLAB uses... but that was long ago.
Microchip might be a good place, but if you can give us a sample file that demonstrates the problem, we can look and help you decide which place to start.
-Ben _________________ Dazed and confused? I don't think so. Just "plain lost" will do. :D |
|
|
eoinoc
Joined: 30 Apr 2009 Posts: 16
|
|
Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 2:11 am |
|
|
I solved the problem, went into build configuration and ticked a box under options which compiles for debug.
I think another fix is to place a large dummy array in RAM at the top of main, this pushes your program variables to a safe readable location. |
|
|
|