View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
rikotech8
Joined: 10 Dec 2011 Posts: 376 Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq
|
Pickit 3 as a debugger |
Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:11 am |
|
|
Hello fellows!
Can I use Pickit3 as a debugger. If I can, what is needed? Would #device ICD=TRUE help? _________________ A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new. |
|
|
Markdem
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:13 pm |
|
|
Yes you can use the PICKIT3 as a debugging tool. There is limitations and differences between it and a ICD which you can find on the microchip site, one of which is it only supports 3 break points.
With the fuses, I have never to set them myself. MPLab will warn that Fuses will need to be changed when you select the PICKIT3 as the debugger and it will set MCLR, PUT, WDT and whatever else it needs for you. Just make sure that the build configuration is set to DEBUG.
Have Fun |
|
|
rikotech8
Joined: 10 Dec 2011 Posts: 376 Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:43 pm |
|
|
Thank you for reply!
What do you mean by Quote: | Just make sure that the build configuration is set to DEBUG | Can you elaborate that little more?
Another question I want to ask is: Do I must put this in my code, to enable debugging? _________________ A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new. |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9225 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 1:40 pm |
|
|
In the MPLAB's 'Project' pull down submenu, there is a 'Build Configuration' option.
It has 2 choices 'Debug' or 'Release'.
If you plan to use any simulations,debugging, etc. choose 'debug'
If downloading code into PIC for testing or product, use 'release'.
I have the default coded for 'release' as I always test in the real world.
hth
jay |
|
|
Markdem
Joined: 24 Jun 2005 Posts: 206
|
|
Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:05 pm |
|
|
Also, as I have already mentioned, MPLab will set the fuses for you when you set the PICKIT3 as the debugger. You don't need to set ICD=true. In fact, I am not sure that it needs to be set for a PICKIT3. Not around my dev PC now so I can't check right now.
Just set the build configuration as DEBUG and select the PICKIT3 as the debugging tool. MPLab will do the rest.
Have Fun |
|
|
|