CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

Pickit 3 as a debugger

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

Pickit 3 as a debugger
PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 9:11 am     Reply with quote

Hello fellows!
Can I use Pickit3 as a debugger. If I can, what is needed? Would #device ICD=TRUE help?
_________________
A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.
Markdem



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 206

View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 6:13 pm     Reply with quote

Yes you can use the PICKIT3 as a debugging tool. There is limitations and differences between it and a ICD which you can find on the microchip site, one of which is it only supports 3 break points.

With the fuses, I have never to set them myself. MPLab will warn that Fuses will need to be changed when you select the PICKIT3 as the debugger and it will set MCLR, PUT, WDT and whatever else it needs for you. Just make sure that the build configuration is set to DEBUG.

Have Fun
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:43 pm     Reply with quote

Thank you for reply!
What do you mean by
Quote:
Just make sure that the build configuration is set to DEBUG
Can you elaborate that little more?
Another question I want to ask is: Do I must put this
Code:
#DEVICE ICD=TRUE
in my code, to enable debugging?
_________________
A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.
temtronic



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 9161
Location: Greensville,Ontario

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 1:40 pm     Reply with quote

In the MPLAB's 'Project' pull down submenu, there is a 'Build Configuration' option.
It has 2 choices 'Debug' or 'Release'.
If you plan to use any simulations,debugging, etc. choose 'debug'
If downloading code into PIC for testing or product, use 'release'.

I have the default coded for 'release' as I always test in the real world.


hth
jay
Markdem



Joined: 24 Jun 2005
Posts: 206

View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:05 pm     Reply with quote

Also, as I have already mentioned, MPLab will set the fuses for you when you set the PICKIT3 as the debugger. You don't need to set ICD=true. In fact, I am not sure that it needs to be set for a PICKIT3. Not around my dev PC now so I can't check right now.

Just set the build configuration as DEBUG and select the PICKIT3 as the debugging tool. MPLab will do the rest.

Have Fun
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group