CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

changing value inside the hex. file

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

changing value inside the hex. file
PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:39 am     Reply with quote

I want to ask about this macros:

#define treshold 500

how can I change value 500 directly by hex. file. With other words, where into the hex is placed the value 500 so I can change that without open the source and compile it again. Is that posible at all? If it is, please tell me how to find it?
ezflyr



Joined: 25 Oct 2010
Posts: 1019
Location: Tewksbury, MA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:44 am     Reply with quote

Hi,

It may not be as simple as you think. Beyond finding the desired value, you
would also have to update the .hex file checksum so that your programmer
will not flag an error during programming of your target device.

Is this a compile-time change, or a run-time change? Tell us why you want
to do this, and we may be able to suggest a way to accomplish what you
desire!

John
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:12 am     Reply with quote

I need to do this because I have to give the program to a person that is not progremmer an he needs to change that value by himself. This is a refference to a value that conrols the operation of a electronic switch. I will not be there to do this instead. My decision was to study him to do that by manipulating the hex. It is much easier instead of study him programming on C. He has never worked with CCS Compiler.
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:40 am     Reply with quote

Here is the program.
Code:

#include <12F683.h>
#DEVICE ADC=12
#fuses INTRC,PUT,WDT,NOMCLR
#use delay (internal = 8M,RESTART_WDT)
#USE FAST_IO (A)

#define activ_tovari    680   //I need to change
#define prag_izkl_not   650   //these three values
#define prag_izkl_dvata 630   //trough the  hex.

#define losw pin_a4     //low liable switch èçõîä çà íèñêî îòãîâîðåí òîâàð
#define hisw pin_a5     //high liable switch èçõîä çà âèñîêî îòãîâîðåí òîâàð
#define delay_time 500  //âðåìåòî çà èç÷àêâàíå íà óñòàíîâÿâàíåòî íà U áàòåðèÿ â [ms]

int16 bat;              //bat - íàïðåæåíèå âàòåðèÿ;

void read_bat();        //÷åòåíå íà U áàòåðèÿ

void main()
{
set_tris_a(0x04);
output_A(0x00);     
SETUP_WDT(WDT_36MS);
SETUP_ADC(ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL);
SETUP_ADC_PORTS(sAN2);
delay_ms(500); 

while(true)
   {
   restart_wdt();
   read_bat();
   delay_ms(15);
   
   if(bat<(prag_izkl_dvata))
      {
      delay_ms(delay_time);
      read_bat();
      if(bat<(prag_izkl_dvata))
         {
         output_low(hisw);output_low(losw);
         }
      }
     
   else if(bat<prag_izkl_not)
      {
      delay_ms(delay_time);
      read_bat();
      if(bat<prag_izkl_not)     
         output_low(losw);
      }

    else if(bat>activ_tovari)
    {
    output_high(hisw);output_high(losw);
    }
  }
}
///////////////////////////////////
void read_bat()
{
   set_adc_channel(2);
   bat=READ_ADC();
}
Mike Walne



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1785
Location: Boston Spa UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:36 am     Reply with quote

As I see it your value 'threshold' is a constant.

Could you:-

Set the value yourself, and store it in EEPROM.
Arrange for the code to read threshold at startup.

Then let your friend either
1) Change the EEPROM value before programming .
OR
2) Change the EEPROM value after programming using a PC via a UART.

Mike
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 1:31 pm     Reply with quote

Thanks for replies guys, but if there is no way to change it via hex, just tell me it is impossible. I'll come up with something else. But I want to be sure that it is impossible.
temtronic



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 9173
Location: Greensville,Ontario

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 2:00 pm     Reply with quote

It is NOT impossible, just that there may be other ways to do what you need to happen.
Mike Walne



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1785
Location: Boston Spa UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:57 pm     Reply with quote

Whichever way you go, your friend is going to HAVE to do some work.

Provide a series of HEX files which cover the range of possible 'threshold' values.

What more do you want?

Mike
temtronic



Joined: 01 Jul 2010
Posts: 9173
Location: Greensville,Ontario

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:33 pm     Reply with quote

hmm..another way to do it ...

though it take more code...
Assign a spare ADC channel to a trimpot accessible only during 'calibration'.
During 'powerup' run through a 'calibrate' routine
that reads the pot and stores the ADC value as the 'setpoint #1'
Press a button on another input pin to goto next step.
Read adc again, press button to store as setpoint #2
Do again for setpoint #3
...

Store these setpoints into EEPROM.
This way should power fail, 'calibrate' would not have to be done again.

The main program would refer to the EEPROM values to decide what is to be done...
If it reads '0xff' in all 3 locations it knows a 'calibration' should be done.

If you have a spare I/O pin, put an LED on it to show the user the calibration steps are being done. 1 flash=step1, 2 flashes=step2,....etc.

You can get fancy and have a second set of 'factory set default' values as well.

Overall the project is easier for the client to setup and use...NO programming or editing of hex files, etc.

hth
jay
rikotech8



Joined: 10 Dec 2011
Posts: 376
Location: Sofiq,Bulgariq

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:02 am     Reply with quote

It is a great idea, but how can I store 10bit value (from a ADC) to a EEPROM?
Mike Walne



Joined: 19 Feb 2004
Posts: 1785
Location: Boston Spa UK

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:08 am     Reply with quote

Quote:
It is a great idea, but how can I store 10bit value (from a ADC) to a EEPROM?

Rikotech8:- You seem to be asking this sort of question at every end and turn.

Answer:-

Do it the same way that the 8 bit micros do it.

I.e. look up in the microchip manual how the PICs handle the 10bit data from the ADC.

Mike
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group