View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sahu77
Joined: 08 Sep 2011 Posts: 202
|
found error |
Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 1:43 pm |
|
|
I found error Expecting :.
Code as:
Code: |
step_mode = Process_ch();
switch(step_mode)
{
case (step_a) ;
{
output_low(RL1);
output_low(RL2);
output_low(RL3);
}
break;
case step_b ;
{
output_high(RL3);
output_low(RL2);
output_low(RL1);
}
break;
case step_2 ;
{
output_low(RL3);
output_high(RL1);
output_low(RL2);
}
break;
case step_3 ;
{
output_high(RL3);
output_low(RL2);
output_high(RL1);
}
break;
case step_4 ;
{
output_low(RL3);
output_high(RL1);
output_high(RL2);
}
break;
case step_5 ;
{
output_high(RL3);
output_high(RL2);
output_high(RL1);
}
break;
} |
_________________ sahu |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9220 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:19 pm |
|
|
You should press F11 when your project is open to gain access to the CCs onscreen HELP files !!
A couple of keypresses will show you the 'syntax' error you created.
While I can't touchtype I create a few myself with a halfdead finger....
...
case (step_a) ;
*
*
This should not be a semi colon but a colon.
Also you used (...) for a but not for the other cases.
While it might not affect the result it is 'sloppy' or 'inconsistant' in the programming 'style'. |
|
|
ezflyr
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 1019 Location: Tewksbury, MA
|
|
Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:19 pm |
|
|
Hi,
Each case statement should end with a ':' (colon), not a ';' (semi-colon). This is pretty much exactly what the compiler is telling you!
John |
|
|
Douglas Kennedy
Joined: 07 Sep 2003 Posts: 755 Location: Florida
|
|
Posted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:32 pm |
|
|
It is often useful when compiling to assume that errors are always caused by the coder. Don't be stubborn or too proud it will cost you time.
In this case the compiler said it was expecting a colon and guess what a colon was missing.I know it is hard for some to believe a machine could be right and they could be wrong but most of us who like winning will bet on the machine. Now the machine isn't perfect so once in a while like winning the lottery the machine loses......but when it loses it is more probable that it compiled without syntax errors and then went on to mess up the machine instructions. |
|
|
sahu77
Joined: 08 Sep 2011 Posts: 202
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:35 pm |
|
|
ezflyr wrote: | Hi,
Each case statement should end with a ':' (colon), not a ';' (semi-colon). This is pretty much exactly what the compiler is telling you!
John |
Thank you Mr. John.
My problem solved. _________________ sahu |
|
|
sahu77
Joined: 08 Sep 2011 Posts: 202
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 10:04 am |
|
|
Now my problom was solved.
But facing new problom. I use 1 adc & want two different switch case.
1 - switch case for operate 1 relay.
2 - switch case for operrate 3 relay.
OK
I use like this
Code: |
void main()
{
disable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
etc
:
: enable_interrupts(GLOBAL); while (TRUE)
{
lcd_init();
{
steps(); //2 - swich case for opret 3 relay.
}
{ o_p_rl();//1 - swich case for opret 1 relay.
}
}
} // End Main
|
But work only:
Quote: | steps(); //2 - switch case for operate 3 relay
|
not work:
Quote: | o_p_rl();//1 - switch case for operate 1 relay.
|
But when I use like this:
Code: |
void main()
{
disable_interrupts(GLOBAL);
etc
:
: enable_interrupts(GLOBAL); while (TRUE)
{
lcd_init();
{
o_p_rl();//1 - switch case for operate 1 relay.
}
{
steps(); //2 - switch case for operate 3 relay.}
}
} // End Main
|
Then work only:
Quote: |
o_p_rl();//1 - switch case for operate 1 relay
|
Please guide me. _________________ sahu |
|
|
ezflyr
Joined: 25 Oct 2010 Posts: 1019 Location: Tewksbury, MA
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 22, 2012 5:59 pm |
|
|
Hi sahu77,
Your recent plea for help has gone unanswered because I doubt anyone has a clue what you're asking. Your code snippets are horribly formatted, and really don't illustrate what's giving you trouble. If it's tough to read, people aren't going to bother to offer help! Spend some time browsing the forum, and learn how to properly format your code for readability!
I'd suggest that you rephrase the question, and show your code in a format that can actually be read, and followed by the forum members. I realize that English is probably not your first language, but it sure doesn't help when your posts are fully of cryptic words due to misspellings! The forum software will help you here. If a word is misspelled, it will appear with a red underline. Right-click the word, and select the correct spelling.
If your question is again about 'Switch' statement functionality, you can do yourself a huge favor and add some diagnostic printf's to your code that will allow you to see the pathways the code is following. These types of issues can generally be resolved in minutes once you see what's going on!
John |
|
|
|