CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

24FJ and Debugger

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ljbeng



Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 205

View user's profile Send private message

24FJ and Debugger
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 9:48 am     Reply with quote

I have emailed CCS about this but haven't been helped yet.

I have V4.125 and the PIC24FJ256GA106 and cannot get the chip to debug. I have had the debugger working before but something changed (software and ICD update) and now the chip will load, then verify data, the say Busy then pop up "Could not start Target. The target was not halted after reset .... blah blah blah....Valide fuses... blah blah.... fuse."

ICD is CCS 2.91

If I compile my program without icd=true and use ccsload, the program loads and runs as expected.

I have tried many combinations of the fuses and cannot find the magical combination for debugging. Here is the code I am testing with right now.
Code:

#include <24FJ256GA106.h>

#build(stack=512)

#device icd=true

//////// Fuses: WPOSTS1,WPOSTS2,WPOSTS3,WPOSTS4,WPOSTS5,WPOSTS6,WPOSTS7
//////// Fuses: WPOSTS8,WPOSTS9,WPOSTS10,WPOSTS11,WPOSTS12,WPOSTS13,WPOSTS14
//////// Fuses: WPOSTS15,WPOSTS16,WDT128,WDT32,NOWINDIS,WINDIS,NOWDT,WDT
//////// Fuses: ICSP3,ICSP2,ICSP1,DEBUG,NODEBUG,WRT,NOWRT,PROTECT,NOPROTECT
//////// Fuses: NOJTAG,JTAG,EC,XT,HS,NOPR,NOIOL1WAY,IOL1WAY,OSCIO,NOOSCIO
//////// Fuses: CKSFSM,CKSNOFSM,NOCKSFSM,FRC,FRC_PLL,PR,PR_PLL,SOSC,LPRC
//////// Fuses: FRC_PS,NOIESO,IESO,NOWPFP,WPFP,WPDIS,NOWPDIS,WPCFG,NOWPCFG
//////// Fuses: WPEND,WPBEG


#FUSES ICSP2                    //ICD uses PGC2/PGD2 pins

//#FUSES NODEBUG                  //No Debug mode for ICD
#FUSES NOWDT                    //No Watch Dog Timer
#FUSES NOJTAG                   //JTAG disabled
//#FUSES NOPROTECT                //Code not protected from reading
//#FUSES NOWRT                    //Program memory not write protected
//#FUSES NOCODE                    //Device will reset into operational mode
#FUSES WINDIS                   //Watch Dog Timer in non-Window mode
#FUSES NOIESO                   //Internal External Switch Over mode disabled
#FUSES PR
#FUSES NOCKSFSM                 //Clock Switching is disabled, fail Safe clock monitor is disabled
//#FUSES NOOSCIO                  //OSC42 is clock output
#FUSES HS                       //High speed Osc (> 4mhz for PCM/PCH) (>10mhz for PCD)
#FUSES NOIOL1WAY
#FUSES NOWPFP

#use delay(clock=20000000,RESTART_WDT)

#pin_select U1TX=PIN_F3
#pin_select U1RX=PIN_F2

#pin_select U2TX=PIN_F5
#pin_select U2RX=PIN_F4

#pin_select U3TX=PIN_G8
#pin_select U3RX=PIN_G7

#pin_select U4TX=PIN_b8
#pin_select U4RX=PIN_b9


#use rs232(uart1,baud=38400,parity=N,bits=8,ERRORS,stream = uar1)

#use rs232(uart2,baud=38400,parity=N,bits=8,ERRORS,stream = uar2)

#use rs232(uart3,baud=38400,parity=N,bits=8,ERRORS,stream = uar3)

#use rs232(uart4,baud=9600,parity=N,bits=8,ERRORS,stream = uar4)

//#use rs232(ICD)

#zero_ram


#include <math.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include <float.h>

main(){


   while(1){
      delay_ms(1000);
      fprintf(uar4,"test\r\n");
   }
}

ljbeng



Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 205

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 10:31 am     Reply with quote

FYI, not even the 24FJ128GA006 development board I bought from CCS will load and debug a program......
destmaster84



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

View user's profile Send private message

It's a #fuses ICSP bug
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:01 pm     Reply with quote

CCS v 4.124

I've this problem. I had spent my morning to find the problem. At the end I've find that the directive #fuses ICSPx not works if ICSP is different by ICSP1. In my project I've ICSP connected to port 3 and after compiling If i observe configuration bits in MPLAB windows the field ICSP remain set to ICSP1.
I've set to set manually only the ICSP ports deselecting "Configuration bits set in code" and all works fine. Shocked

The problem appears only when enter in debug mode.

Programming, erasing etc. works always good.

With version 4.120 there isn't this problem.

Please solve this bug!! Evil or Very Mad
FvM



Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 2337
Location: Germany

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:04 pm     Reply with quote

CCS loves to apply arbitrary changes to fuse keywords and fuse entry decoding without notice. You should check the respective settings in the Device Table Editor for ICSP1 - 3. In some cases, the sudden change had been a correcting a previous setting contradicting the Microchip documentation.

Anyway, thanks for clarifying the cause for the V4.125 debugging problems.
ljbeng



Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 205

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 1:53 pm     Reply with quote

I am changing #FUSES ICSP1 2 OR 3 but the ICSP fuse in the List File is always set to ICSP1.

I am connected to ICSP2, B6,B7.

The Device Table Editor shows:
ICSP3 MASK: 000300 VALUE:000100
ICSP2 MASK: 000300 VALUE:000200
ICSP1 MASK: 000300 VALUE:000300

Code:


Configuration Fuses:
   Word  1L: 375F   WPOSTS16 WDT128 WINDIS NOWDT ICSP1 DEBUG NOWRT NOPROTECT NOJTAG
          H: FF00 
   Word  2L: 02AA   HS NOIOL1WAY NOOSCIO NOCKSFSM PR NOIESO
          H: FF00 
   Word  3L: FE00   NOWPFP WPDIS NOWPCFG WPEND
          H: FF00 
   Word  4L: 0000 
          H: FF00 

   Some fuses have been forced to be compatible with the ICD debugger.
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 2:03 pm     Reply with quote

If you're testing fuse behavior, get rid of DEBUG mode. (both in the CCS
or MPLAB drop-down box, and in #device ICD=TRUE, and in the #fuses).

In debug mode, the Config bits will often be forced into the required
settings for debugging. If you want to test the ability to set any fuse,
then get rid of DEBUG mode during your tests.
FvM



Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 2337
Location: Germany

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:42 pm     Reply with quote

Quote:
In debug mode, the Config bits will often be forced into the required
settings for debugging.

You're right, that CCS apparently decided to make PCD force ICSP1 in debug mode since V4.124 (or a few version before). But I don't see that it's required. It rather seems like a new bug. ICSPx fuses are used exclusively for debugging. If they can't be set according to the target system hardware, they are useless.

You'll need to set ICSPx in MPLAB for the time being and should ask CCS for an explanation.
ljbeng



Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 205

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 7:19 am     Reply with quote

So what is the conclusion? Do I need to move the icd pins from B6,B7 to B1,B0? Do I need to downgrade to 4.120? Does CCS need to fix a bug?

Turning off Debug doesn't change anything. I am not trying to test fuse settings, I am just trying to get my project back to debugging again. I was playing with fuses because the errror that pops up says the problem has to be in the fuse settings. Not even the 24FJ128GA006 development board I bought from CCS will load and debug a program.

I have another call into ccs because the 16F1825 will not program because the ICD can't read the ID when the chip is at 3.3V I have to raise the voltage to 3.8V but then other components on the board don't work properly.

destmaster84, can you elaborate on what you did? What does deselecting "Configuration bits set in code" mean and where do I find this?
destmaster84



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Oct 11, 2011 11:50 am     Reply with quote

I'm using MPLAB IDE to debug my project.
In "Configuration bits" I've deselected "configuration Bit set in code" flag and selected manually all fuses.

In my project with PI24FJ256GA106 and ICSP connected on ICSP3 pair works fine.

However, I've preferred to downgrade to version 4.120, because I would not other surprises!!

I will wait for CCS fix.
ljbeng



Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 205

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 3:29 pm     Reply with quote

The fix...

Code:
#device ICD=2
FvM



Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 2337
Location: Germany

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:19 pm     Reply with quote

The below statement can be found in readme.txt since more than a year:
Quote:
The following may also be used instead of the fuses:
#device ICD=2


Since V4.1024, the entry is apparently required, but the fuses are ignored. Doesn't sound well considered, besides being undocumented.
destmaster84



Joined: 10 Oct 2011
Posts: 3

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:57 am     Reply with quote

Laughing Works good thanks!!

CCS: is not bad make documentation coherent!! Confused

Please update pdf manuals...
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group