View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
What's wrong,PIC16F88,PCM4064,MPLAB862 (solved arrgh !) |
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 9:48 am |
|
|
Using MPLAB 8.63
PCM V 4.064
Code compiles but LED doesn't flash !
1Kr to LED
Fuses config show 3718
I was using MPLAB 7.51 and PCM 4.025 but needed to do a fresh install due to 'folder' issues.
Needed MPLAB 8.63 to run PCM 4.064.
Listing confirms 4.064, and main code looks good.
Code: |
//test4.c
#include <16F88.H>
#fuses NOWDT
#fuses NOPROTECT
#fuses NOLVP
#fuses NOMCLR
#fuses NOBROWNOUT
#fuses NOPROTECT
#fuses NOCPD
#fuses NOWRT
#fuses NODEBUG
#fuses NOLVP
#fuses NOWRT
#fuses NOPUT
#fuses INTRC_IO
#use delay(clock=4000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600, xmit=PIN_B5, ERRORS)
//======================================
void main(void)
{
do
{
delay_ms(250);
output_high(pin_b3);
delay_ms(250);
output_low(pin_b3);
}//end of while
while(1);
}//end of main
|
All I want is this PIC to run, using internal RC at 4MHz, and flash the LED.
I think I'd rather shovel snow now as I can't see what I'm doing wrong. Thanks for any help.
Last edited by temtronic on Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:25 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:11 am |
|
|
Quick update..after several seconds, LED flashes correctly. Then off, it repeats this cycle...'dormant'..run ok.... |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 11:26 am |
|
|
Dug a LOT deeper... and FINALLY found the 'bug'.
Seems MPLAB 8.63 set the build option to 'debug' NOT 'release'.
This apparently assumes you have an ICD development system....
arrrrrghh....... |
|
|
gpsmikey
Joined: 16 Nov 2010 Posts: 588 Location: Kirkland, WA
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 12:04 pm |
|
|
Isn't it nice to be "helped" (and without bothering to tell you too)
mikey _________________ mikey
-- you can't have too many gadgets or too much disk space !
old engineering saying: 1+1 = 3 for sufficiently large values of 1 or small values of 3 |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:44 pm |
|
|
great....now I find out I have to change the option debug/release for EVERY project !!! |
|
|
Ttelmah
Joined: 11 Mar 2010 Posts: 19518
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 3:16 am |
|
|
I thought this was toggled by selecting 'debugging tool = none'.
Best Wishes |
|
|
temtronic
Joined: 01 Jul 2010 Posts: 9229 Location: Greensville,Ontario
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:25 am |
|
|
Good idea, but it's checked to none, must be the default...
This NEVER happened in v7.51 (last upgrade) or older versions.
Thought I might be able to find the 'ini' file to force the defaults...,ha ha ha
Surely I can't be the only one cutscode-compiles-burns chip-try it in real hardware ! |
|
|
|