View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
Problem with PIC24FJ128GA010 |
Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:06 pm |
|
|
hi
I am unable to program UART of PIC24FJ128GA010.
I want to transmit data from hyperterminal to PIC and then receive it
Please help me in this case and what is diff in software and hardware UART.
I was given following code:
Code: |
#pin_select U1TX = PIN_R3
#pin_select U1RX = PIN_R2
#use rs232(UART1, baud=9600, errors)
printf("Hello world\r\n");
|
But it gives error in first 2 lines.
Please give me full code for my question. |
|
|
bkamen
Joined: 07 Jan 2004 Posts: 1615 Location: Central Illinois, USA
|
|
Posted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 11:46 pm |
|
|
You can't do #PIN_SELECT for that part. The PIC24FJxxxGA010 doesn't have pin mapping.
U1TX = PIN_RF3
U1RX = PIN_RF2
So you have to use those pins for your UART.
(U2TX = RF5, U2RX=RF4)
Regards,
-Ben _________________ Dazed and confused? I don't think so. Just "plain lost" will do. :D |
|
|
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:21 am |
|
|
i still cant program uart for my pic
i am using 24 bit project wizard.
i write the following code
U1RX=PIN_B9
U1TX=PIN_B8
#use rs232(UART1,baud=9600,parity=N,bits=8)
void main()
{
while(1)
{
c = getc();
put(c);
}
first of all it is giving error in first 2 lines.
when i replace it with software uart so that i give IO pins in @ use definition it gives no error but dont show anything when i run it via MPLAB on my PIC.
plz help |
|
|
bkamen
Joined: 07 Jan 2004 Posts: 1615 Location: Central Illinois, USA
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:30 am |
|
|
You can't do this:
U1RX=PIN_B9
U1TX=PIN_B8
You need to delete those lines.
You have to use the pins as shown on the datasheet for UART1's TX and RX.
They are not re-assignable.
Just do the following:
Code: |
(put in your fuses and device up here)
#use rs232(UART1,baud=9600,parity=N,bits=8)
void main() {
char c;
while(1) {
if (kbhit()) {
c = getc();
put(c);
}
}
} |
_________________ Dazed and confused? I don't think so. Just "plain lost" will do. :D |
|
|
FvM
Joined: 27 Aug 2008 Posts: 2337 Location: Germany
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 1:46 am |
|
|
I erroneously suggested the pin select statements. As bkamen clarified, the PIC24xxGA010 don't need or understand it.
It has fixed pins for UART1 and UART2. The shown code is to supposed to work for UART1.
Generally, when starting with a new chip, you should read the datasheet. |
|
|
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 3:39 am |
|
|
well i wrote the code as it is given but still it dont work.
it compiled but when i try to execute it in Proteus or in microcontroller it wont work.
i dont recieve ant data or sent any data.
i have seen that UART1 got F2 and F3 pins as transmitt and recieve.
i have programmed them as output and input for respective functions in startup but still it isnt working. |
|
|
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
Still Problem, HELP HELP HELP |
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 8:26 am |
|
|
my code is
Code: | #use rs232(UART1,baud=9600,parity=N,bits=8)
void main() {
char c;
while(1) {
if (kbhit()) {
c = getc();
put(c);
}
}
}
|
Even this code is not working.
I am setting pin F2 and F3 as input or output depending on function they are serving at startup. As these are transmit and receive pins for UART1 but still no work.
Code compiles successfully but when I test it on PROTEUS or on my microcontroller via MPLAB it won't work.
It neither transmits nor receives whenever I press any key.
HyperTerminal settings are 100% ok...
I select hardware UART from startup also I tried software UART but it won't work.
I select 24 bit project at start.
Where am I going wrong??????
What is the PROBLEM ???
I'm confused
plz help |
|
|
FvM
Joined: 27 Aug 2008 Posts: 2337 Location: Germany
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 9:46 am |
|
|
put() is no known CCS built-in function, so I wonder which text has been compiled?
Using putc() and a meaningful #use delay() statement, the code is working correctly according to MPLAB SIM,
both with an "old" V4.084 and recent V4.103 PCD. You may want to start with checking your oscillator frequency and
hardware connections with a simple "send only" test. |
|
|
dyeatman
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 1933 Location: Norman, OK
|
|
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 10:03 am |
|
|
Do you know for sure the processor is even running?
Try this in Main():
Code: |
void main() {
char c;
output_low(PIN _NUMBER); // <== put in desired pin number
delay_ms(500);
output_high(PIN _NUMBER); // <== put in desired pin number
delay_ms(200);
while(1)
{
if (kbhit())
{
c = getc();
putc(c);
}
output_toggle(PIN_NUMBER); // <== use same pin number as above
delay_ms(100);
}
|
Insert same the desired pin # in all the output_ statements added above.
Run the program and see if that pin initially goes low then high after 500ms.
If the pin initially goes low then high after 500ms it means the processor is at least running.
If the pin initially goes low then high after 500ms and continues to toggles high and low every 100ms it means the processor is running the entire program and you likely have UART connection issues.
If the pin never changes it means the processor is likely not working and you need to deal with that first.
Once you prove the entire program is running you can comment out the output_toggle and delay_ms(100) statements in the While() loop to keep it from interfering with the UART functions. _________________ Google and Forum Search are some of your best tools!!!! |
|
|
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
@ dyeatman |
Posted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 11:27 pm |
|
|
I wrote the following code as per your instructions:
Code: |
#use rs232(UART1,baud=9600,parity=N,bits=8)
void main() {
char c;
setup_spi(SPI_SS_DISABLED);
setup_spi2(SPI_SS_DISABLED);
setup_wdt(WDT_OFF);
setup_timer1(TMR_DISABLED);
output_low(PIN_A0); // <== put in desired pin number
delay_ms(500);
output_high(PIN_A0); // <== put in desired pin number
delay_ms(200);
while(1)
{
if (kbhit())
{
c = getc();
putc(c);
}
output_toggle(PIN_A0); // <== use same pin number as above
delay_ms(100);
}
|
The pins are toggling in the right way as they should be but still I am not able to transmitt or receive anything.
At startup I select 24 bit wizard project.
Also I make pin F2 as input and F3 as output because F2 is receiver for uart and F3 in transmitter.
Also serial connections are correct, I am using PC Hyperterminal on other side.
Now where the problem lies???? |
|
|
bkamen
Joined: 07 Jan 2004 Posts: 1615 Location: Central Illinois, USA
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:00 am |
|
|
are you using all this on an Explorer16 board?
-ben _________________ Dazed and confused? I don't think so. Just "plain lost" will do. :D |
|
|
FvM
Joined: 27 Aug 2008 Posts: 2337 Location: Germany
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:20 am |
|
|
Still missing:
- Compiler version
- #fuses configuration |
|
|
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
@bkaman |
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 1:31 am |
|
|
@ bkaman
Yes I am doing it on Explorer 16 board.
Also now when I change from UART1 to UART2, the communication starts but the character I send is not received. It is receiving garbage.
Baud rates are same on both sides and all other settings are also same.
What's the problem in this case? |
|
|
FvM
Joined: 27 Aug 2008 Posts: 2337 Location: Germany
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:02 am |
|
|
Possibly incorrect #fuses or #use delay, see above. |
|
|
salmankhalid16
Joined: 18 Dec 2009 Posts: 27
|
|
Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:24 am |
|
|
Yes I am doing it on Explorer 16 board.
Also now when I change from UART1 to UART2, the communication starts but the character I send is not received. It is receiving garbage.
Baud rates are same on both sides and all other settings are also same.
What's the problem in this case?
in main file the fuses and delay are created as below
#include <24FJ128GA010.h>
#device ICD=TRUE
#FUSES NOWDT //No Watch Dog Timer
#FUSES NOJTAG //JTAG disabled
#FUSES NOPROTECT //Code not protected from reading
#FUSES NOWRT //Program memory not write protected
#FUSES DEBUG //Debug mode for use with ICD
#FUSES NOCOE //Device will reset into operational mode
#FUSES ICS1 //ICD communication channel 1
#FUSES WINDIS //Watch Dog Timer in non-Window mode
#FUSES WPRES128 //Watch Dog Timer PreScalar 1:128
#FUSES WPOSTS16 //Watch Dog Timer PostScalar 1:32768
#FUSES IESO //Internal External Switch Over mode enabled
#FUSES FRC_PS //Fast RC Oscillator with Post Scaler
#FUSES NOCKSFSM //Clock Switching is disabled, fail Safe clock monitor is disabled
#FUSES NOOSCIO //OSC2 is general purpose output
#FUSES NOPR //Pimary oscillaotr disabled
#use delay(clock=8000000)
I have included this main file in project. now the problem is of recieving of garbage data.
where is the fault?? |
|
|
|