CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

5V uart hardware

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Guest








5V uart hardware
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 7:53 pm     Reply with quote

I just buy this hardware and I don't know how to connect. This hardware working at 5V, UART and TTL level. Only four pin, there is Rx, Tx, Ground and 5V.

I try to connect using MAX232 but it is not working. My PIC is working well with hyperterminal. Should I connect this hardware direct to PIC? or other way? and how to command in rs232...

Thanks for any expertise Laughing
asmallri



Joined: 12 Aug 2004
Posts: 1634
Location: Perth, Australia

View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website

Re: 5V uart hardware
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 11:24 pm     Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
I just buy this hardware and I don't know how to connect. This hardware working at 5V, UART and TTL level. Only four pin, there is Rx, Tx, Ground and 5V.


What hardware? Post a link to the hardware.
_________________
Regards, Andrew

http://www.brushelectronics.com/software
Home of Ethernet, SD card and Encrypted Serial Bootloaders for PICs!!
SherpaDoug



Joined: 07 Sep 2003
Posts: 1640
Location: Cape Cod Mass USA

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Sun May 31, 2009 11:14 am     Reply with quote

Can you tell us the signal voltage when the line is idle, and the voltage when the a data bit is active? Also giving us a link to the hardware datasheet would be ideal.
_________________
The search for better is endless. Instead simply find very good and get the job done.
azHer



Joined: 01 May 2008
Posts: 7

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 11:22 pm     Reply with quote

This is the hardware link.
http://www.stronglink.cn/english/sl015m1.htm

When I powered 5V to this hardware all pin Rx and Tx are 5V.

I try this code but it's no work. It just stop after display Hex number
Code:
#include <16F877A.h>
#fuses HS,NOWDT,PUT,NOPROTECT,BROWNOUT,NOLVP
#use delay(clock=20000000)
#use rs232(baud=9600, xmit=PIN_C6, rcv=PIN_C7, STREAM=PC, ERRORS)
#use rs232(baud=9600, xmit=PIN_B1, rcv=PIN_B2, STREAM=RFID, ERRORS)
#include <flex_lcd.c>
#define cardSta PIN_B5

char GetID[4]       = {0xBA,0x02,0x01,0xB9};
int8 ctr;
char rbuff[10];

//============================
void main()
{
char c;
lcd_init();

fprintf(PC,"Touch Your Card\n\r");
while(1){

   if(input(cardSta)==0){

   fprintf(PC,"card detected\n\r");

   for (ctr=0;ctr<4;ctr++){
   printf(lcd_putc,"%X",GetID[ctr]);
   delay_ms(1000);
   }

   for (ctr=0;ctr<4;ctr++){
   fprintf(PC,"%X",GetID[ctr]);
   delay_ms(1000);
   }
   [b]// start here it's no work[/b]
   for (ctr=0;ctr<4;ctr++) {
   fputc(GetID[ctr],RFID); //send command to get ID
   }
   for (ctr=0;ctr<10;ctr++) {
   rbuff[ctr]=fgetc(RFID); //receive 10 response byte
   }

   for (ctr=0;ctr<10;ctr++) {
   fprintf(PC,"%X", rbuff[ctr]);
   }
   }
   else{
   fprintf(PC,"card not detect\n\r");
   delay_ms(3000);
   }

}
}


Other example is here, using other uC:
http://narong.ee.engr.tu.ac.th/microlab/doc/rfid/

Plz help (I have no basic on C and PIC) just learn from this forum.
FvM



Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 2337
Location: Germany

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:37 am     Reply with quote

TTL level UART clearly has to be connected to PIC UART pins directly. And of course, the signals have to be cross wired input to output. A MAX232 can possibly damage a connected TTL level hardware. However, with a correct connection and functional hardware, there may be other problems as well, e.g. an incorrect baud rate selected.
azHer



Joined: 01 May 2008
Posts: 7

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 8:41 pm     Reply with quote

I already ask the supplier about baud rate setting. The baud is 115,200.

I try at this baud rate with the above code, but no work. Anyone has an idea? How should I try this in other way Laughing
FvM



Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 2337
Location: Germany

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 11:32 pm     Reply with quote

If it's really 115k, it surely doesn't work with a software UART, as used in your code. But as far as I understood, the Mifare module has soldered jumpers to set the baud rate. You can either change it to 9k6 or must use the PIC hardware UART to access the module.
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group