CCS C Software and Maintenance Offers
FAQFAQ   FAQForum Help   FAQOfficial CCS Support   SearchSearch  RegisterRegister 

ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

CCS does not monitor this forum on a regular basis.

Please do not post bug reports on this forum. Send them to support@ccsinfo.com

problems with functions in C

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
filjoa



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 260

View user's profile Send private message

problems with functions in C
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 12:32 pm     Reply with quote

Hi

I make one program where I like call main function where now I have call fstop() but I think who is impossible correct?

but for correct this problem I make other program but I need call one function who stay before than where I stay in my case I need call fstop() into function codeok(). It only work if I call function fstop() before codeok(), but I can't...

some one can help me correct this program?

Quote:

void codeok()
{
.....

if (sens==0) fstop();
else return;

}

void fstop()
{
....
}

void main ()
{
int8 start,sens,wait;

setup_timer_2(T2_DIV_BY_16,39,16);
enable_interrupts(INT_TIMER2);


start=0;
sens=0;
wait=0;
STATE=0;
output_low(RED);
output_high(GREEN);

while(1)
{

....

if (sens==0) fstop();
else codeok();

}


kind regards, Filipe
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 2:32 pm     Reply with quote

There is a reset_cpu() function. It's in the manual.
http://www.ccsinfo.com/downloads/ccs_c_manual.pdf
filjoa



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 260

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 2:39 pm     Reply with quote

Hi

thanks for your quickly reply

but if I use reset_cpu() function. I can save my states in EEPROM? this reset dont clean them?

regards
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 2:44 pm     Reply with quote

Don't ask. Make a test program.

Question: What does "reset_cpu()" do in a 16F628 program.

Compile this program:

Code:
#include <16F628.h>
#fuses HS, NOWDT, NOPROTECT, PUT, BROWNOUT, NOLVP
#use delay(clock=20000000)

//===================
void main()
{

reset_cpu();


while(1);
}



Look at the .LST file to see the ASM code. What does it do ?
It jumps to ROM address 0x0000 and re-starts the program.
Code:
.................... void main() 
.................... { 
0004:  CLRF   FSR
0005:  BCF    STATUS.IRP
0006:  MOVLW  1F
0007:  ANDWF  STATUS,F
0008:  MOVLW  07
0009:  MOVWF  CMCON
.................... 
.................... reset_cpu();
000A:  CLRF   PCLATH
000B:  GOTO   000
.................... 
.................... 
.................... while(1);
000C:  GOTO   00C
.................... } 
filjoa



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 260

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:11 pm     Reply with quote

Hi PCM programmer

you are a good professor, I stay now start study this on my university, but I dont understand, and only open .LST file now...

it start for put in different address #fuses, after it call "reset_cpu()" and what it make? it start on 000?

where stay EEPROM address? for I can see if "reset_cpu()" removed eeprom information?

sorry but you can explain me more slow? Wink

kind regards, Filipe
PCM programmer



Joined: 06 Sep 2003
Posts: 21708

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:19 pm     Reply with quote

Jumping to 0x0000 restarts the program. It does not clear the eeprom.
The eeprom will only be cleared if you have a line of code in your
program to clear it.
FvM



Joined: 27 Aug 2008
Posts: 2337
Location: Germany

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 3:39 pm     Reply with quote

No one would guess, that a fstop() function is related to eeprom anyhow. Wouldn't be a bad idea, if you start to tell, what you are trying to achieve.
filjoa



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 260

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 7:09 am     Reply with quote

Hi

For example if I declare functions at begin program the order of function don't matter.

but I make this
Quote:

#include <18F452.h>
#fuses EC_IO,NOWDT,NOPROTECT,NOLVP
#use delay(clock=40000000)

#build(reset=0x200)
#build(interrupt=0x208)
#org 0x0000,0x01ff
void bootloader() {
#asm
nop
#endasm
} // Reserve space for the bootloader

//###### FUNCTIONS ######
void fstop();
void off();
void codeok();


//###### IN PORTS ######
#define DOOR PIN_B7
#define HBREAK PIN_B6

(...)


and with first example give me an error "Recursion no permitted(fstop)"

This is some problem with this compiler?

regards
Ken Johnson



Joined: 23 Mar 2006
Posts: 197
Location: Lewisburg, WV

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 8:57 am     Reply with quote

Quote:

and with first example give me an error "Recursion no permitted(fstop)"

This is some problem with this compiler?

Correct - this compiler cannot do recursive calls

Ken
filjoa



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 260

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 11:48 am     Reply with quote

Hi

ok, I correct program with oder way...

some one question..

with this configuration

Quote:


int16 TIME; // Variavel Global de Relogio - 1mS

#int_TIMER2 // a cada 1mS incrementa TIME
void TIMER2_isr(void)
{
TIME++;
}


(...)

void main ()
{
int8 start, count;

setup_timer_2(T2_DIV_BY_16,39,16);
enable_interrupts(INT_TIMER2);


STATE=0;
write_eeprom(0, STATE); //escreve o valor inicial do estado do circuito

start=0;
count=0;
output_low(RED);
output_high(GREEN);

while(1)
{
//STATE==1 circuito electrico curtado
//STATE==0 circuito electrico ligado

STATE = read_eeprom(0);
if (STATE==1) off();

while (TIME <= 20000) //espera 20seg que se meta o codigo e volta a falhar
{
if (input(RFID) == 1)
{
count++;
}
}

if (count==3) //sendo o cod igual a 3 pulsos
{
codeok();
}
else fstop();


on my main function only with this configuration my program wait 20seg and save this on variable sens?

I this which this not work :(
filjoa



Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 260

View user's profile Send private message

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 7:45 pm     Reply with quote

Hi

for I wait some time for one operation (pulse) I can use this Timer2 configuration?

I only need which program for example wait 20sec which I click on switch(pulse) and after return if on this 20secs switch is pressed...

some one can help me?

regards
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    CCS Forum Index -> General CCS C Discussion All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group