View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Christophe
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 323 Location: Belgium
|
disabling enabling ADC |
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 7:38 am |
|
|
Hi..
it is true that the PIC comsumes less power when the ADC is disabled.
By stating this:
setup_adc_ports(AN0_AN1_AN3);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL);
set_adc_channel( 0 );
Are you enabling the ADC (and consuming more power)?
Is it better ONLY to enable the ADC pheripheral when needed and disable when you've done using it?
About output impedance:
Vbat (0 - 5V)
|
100k
|
*--------------- AN0
|
150k
|
GND
What is the output impedance? And what should the adc setup be? (time necessary for C to be loaded with voltage is important) |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 1:39 pm |
|
|
It depends upon what PIC you're using.
If you use a modern "Nanowatt" technology PIC, the A/D uses almost
nothing when it's turned on (but not converting).
Example:
The 16F88 running at 5v, uses a typical 3 nA when it's on, but not
converting. This number is from section 18.2 of the data sheet.
That's practically nothing. |
|
|
cmdrdan
Joined: 08 Apr 2005 Posts: 25 Location: Washington
|
|
Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:00 pm |
|
|
Christophe --
Your source impedance is the Thevenin equivalent resistance of the voltage divider, in this case 60k ohms. Unless you're running the part from less than 5 volts, the voltage divider isn't necessary.... |
|
|
Christophe
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 323 Location: Belgium
|
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 1:13 am |
|
|
Well I am using PIC16LF877A @3V (Vdd)
So is that using nanowatt technology?
PIC16LF87XA — 90 — μA
How can you turn the interface on and off?
do_adc {
put_on (adc) //how?
...
put_off (adc) // how?
return (..)
}
My settings are:
setup_adc_ports(AN0_AN1_AN3);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL);
I only use AN0 and AN1 as analog inputs; with these settings AN3 is also an analog input; and I want to use it as a digital input..
Last edited by Christophe on Wed May 18, 2005 1:39 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 1:38 am |
|
|
Quote: | Well I am using PIC16LF877A @3V (Vdd)
So is that using nanowatt technology? |
No. If it's nanowatt, it will say so on the first page of the data sheet.
Like this:
Quote: | PIC16F87/88
Data Sheet
18/20/28-Pin Enhanced Flash
Microcontrollers with
nanoWatt Technology |
Quote: | How can you turn the interface on and off? |
Look in the CCS manual. The section on the setup_adc() function
says this:
Quote: | Some typical options include:
• ADC_OFF
• ADC_CLOCK_INTERNAL
• ADC_CLOCK_DIV_32 |
So, to turn it on, you do this:
Code: | setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_32); |
To turn it off you do this:
Code: | setup_adc(ADC_OFF); |
|
|
|
Christophe
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 323 Location: Belgium
|
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 1:40 am |
|
|
Thank you very much,
so when it's off, I can use the pins again as digital i/o ?
edit:
by stating this:
setup_adc_ports(AN0_AN1_AN3);
and the ADC is off, can I use A0 A1 and A3 as digital i/o ? |
|
|
PCM programmer
Joined: 06 Sep 2003 Posts: 21708
|
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 2:04 am |
|
|
Quote: |
so when it's off, I can use the pins again as digital i/o ?
setup_adc_ports(AN0_AN1_AN3); |
No. That statement configures AN0, 1, and 3 as analog.
You have to configure them as digital with this statement:
setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS); |
|
|
Christophe
Joined: 10 May 2005 Posts: 323 Location: Belgium
|
|
Posted: Wed May 18, 2005 2:36 am |
|
|
PCM,
can you confirm the following code:
Code: |
//****************************************************************************//
//Meten Adapterspanning
//Vadap = (82+150)/150*waarde*3/255
int8 meet_Vadap()
{
int8 waarde = 0;
if (!input(POWER_GOOD))
{
setup_adc_ports(AN0_AN1_AN3);
setup_adc(ADC_CLOCK_DIV_32);
set_adc_channel( 1 );
delay_us(5);
waarde = read_adc();
setup_adc(ADC_OFF);
setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS);
return waarde;
}
else
{
waarde = 0;
return waarde;
}
}
|
thank you
edit: seems to be not working;
after setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS);
How is the A-port set up? (by means the power-good pin)
edit: I solved the problem; after setup_adc_ports(NO_ANALOGS); you HAVE to reset your pins as inputs.. |
|
|
|